Courtesy of Harry Shaffer
 
 
 
 
Matthew (Matty) Baldwin
Alias: Bunker Hill Bearcat
Hometown: Boston, MA
Nationality: Irish-American
Born: 1884
Died: October 1, 1918, Chelsea, MA
Height: 5 ft 5 1/2 inc
Weight: 128-133
Manager: Alec McLean/Billy Hamilton
Compiled by Dan Cuoco

a. 1965 RRB, pp 291, 292
b. Boston Globe and Boston Herald
courtesy of Luckett Davis
c. New York Times

TB   KO  WD  WF   D   LD  LF  LK  ND  NC
195  25     51     5     52    24    1     3    34     0
 

1902
Mar 31 Boyd Jarvis 			Boston, MA 		TKO   3
Apr  9 Young Nadeau 			Boston, MA 		  L   6
Apr 11 Young Schindler 			Boston, MA                L   6
May 22 Kid Terrell 			Boston, MA               KO   2
       Kid James                                                  W   3
       Harry Gilman                                               W   6
       Young Nadeau                                               W   6
       Johnny Sheehan                                             D   4
Sep 26 Dave McNeill 			Malden, MA              EXH   4
Oct  7 Young Schneider 			Boston, MA                D   6
Nov  3 Harry Gilman 			Boston, MA                W   6
Nov 18 James Taylor 			Boston, MA              TKO   3
Nov 27 Kid Pantz 			Boston, MA                W   6
Dec 12 Jimmy Hanlon 			Boston, MA                W   6
Dec 19 George Murray 			Boston, MA                L   6
Dec 22 Joe Williams 			Cambridge, MA             D   6
1903 
Jan 19 Young Kelly 			Bangor, ME                D  12
Jan 22 Frank Adams 			Brighton, MA              D   6
Feb  2 Young Kelly 			Roxbury, MA               D   6
Feb 13 Young Schneider 			Boston, MA                W   5
Feb 20 Jimmy Sullivan 			Chelsea, MA               D   6
Feb 24 Young Nadeau 			Boston, MA                L   6
Mar  3 Young Kelly 			Boston, MA                W   6
Mar  4 Harry Gilman 			Roxbury, MA              KO   6
Mar 11 Noah Perry 			Boston, MA                W   6
Mar 16 Hugh Glancy 			Boston, MA                W   8
Mar 23 Young Nadeau 			Chelsea, MA               D   6
Mar 25 Frank Adams 			Brighton, MA              D   8
Apr  2 Chester Goodwin 			Lawrence, MA              L  10
Apr  4 Noah Perry 			Portsmouth, NH            W  10
Apr  7 Frank Adams 			Boston, MA                W  10
May  5 Hugh Glancy 			Boston, MA                W  10
May  7 Frank Adams 			Boston, MA                W   6
Jun 15 George Murray 			Boston, MA                D   8
Jun 29 Billy Griffin 			Boston, MA                D   8
Aug  4 Andy Daly 			Roxbury, MA               D  12
Sep  2 George Murray 			Boston, MA                L   8
Sep  8 Jimmy Hanlon 			Boston, MA                W   6
Sep 29 Jimmy Hanlon 			Boston, MA                D   6
Oct 20 Hugh Glancy 			Boston, MA                D   8
Nov  9 Jimmy Hanlon 			Brockton, MA              D  12
Nov 14 Hugh Glancy 			Boston, MA                W   6
Nov 17 Kid Pantz 			Boston, MA                L   8
Dec  8 Kid Pantz 			Boston, MA                D   8
Dec 14 Tom Regan 			Clinton, MA             TKO   2
Dec 16 Kid Pantz 			Boston, MA                W  12
Dec 17 Kid Pantz 			Chelsea, MA               W   8
Dec 25 Billy Ryan 			Boston, MA                D  10
1904
Jan  1 George Murray 			Boston, MA                D  15
Jan 18 Young Miller 			Fall River, MA            W  10
Jan 20 Kid Pantz 			Portland, ME              W  12
Feb  5 Young Donahue 			Springfield, MA           L  10
Feb 24 Young Kelly 			Boston, MA               ND   6
Mar  3 Kid Pantz 			Cambridge, MA             D   6
Apr  4 Frank Adams 			Cambridge, MA             L   8
May 30 Young Donahue 			Cambridge, MA             L  10
Aug 15 Oswald Crowe 			Cambridge, MA            KO   2
Aug 29 Young Donahue 			Gloucester, MA            D  12
Sep  2 Chester Goodwin 			Cambridge, MA             L  10
Sep 26 Andy Daly 			Cambridge, MA             D  12
Sep 30 Young Tierney 			Brockton, MA            TKO   9
Oct  6 Jimmy Burke 			Brockton, MA              W  10
Nov 21 Young Kenny 			Cambridge, MA             W  10
Dec 13 Frank Adams 			Cambridge, MA            KO   7
1905
Jan 12 Billy Griffin 			Brockton, MA             KO   2
Jan 19 Hugh Glancy 			Woonsocket, RI          TKO   4
Feb 10 Young Kenny 			Lawrence, MA              D  12
Feb 13 Dick Grant 			Haverhill, MA             W  12
Feb 14 Billy Griffin 			Dover, NH                KO   2
Feb 21 Young Donahue 			Silver Pond, RI           D  10
Feb 27 Young Kenny 			Lawrence, MA              D  12
Mar  1 Frankie Fay 			New Orleans, LA           W  10
Apr  1 Johnny Marto 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6
Apr 10 Kid Pantz 			Haverhill, MA           TKO  12
May  8 Kid Pantz 			Brockton, MA             WF   7
May 12 Young Kenny 			Lawrence, MA              D  12
May 26 Jimmy Burke 			Lawrence, MA              W  12
May 30 Chester Goodwin 			Chelsea, MA               L  15
Jun 30 Arthur Cote 			Augusta, ME               D  12
Jul 21 Tommy Feltz 			Augusta, ME             TKO  14
Sep  4 Young Donahue 			Bellows Falls, VT         D   6
Sep 29 Chick Tucker 			Lawrence, MA             WF  10
Oct 13 Sammy Myers 			Chelsea, MA              KO   6
Oct 24 Dave Deshler 			Chelsea, MA               D  15
Nov 27 Kid Pantz 			Bangor, ME                D  12
Nov 30 Willie Cornell 			Gloucester, MA           KO  10
Dec 22 Kid Good 			New York, NY             KO   3
1906
Jan 19 Hughie Murphy 			New York, NY             KO   3
Jan 23 Eddie Daly 			New York, NY             KO   1
Feb  2 Mississippi 			New York, NY              W   3
Feb  9 Clarence Forbes 			New York, NY              W   3
Feb 22 Young Haines 			Philadelphia, PA         KO   1
Feb 23 Charley Weihle 			New York, NY             KO   5
Mar 21 Kid Curley 			New York, NY             KO   5
Apr  3 Kid Goodman 			Chelsea, MA              WF  15
Apr 23 Freddie Welsh 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6 
Apr 30 Young McNally 			Webster, MA              KO   4
May  5 Eddie Lenny 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6
May  9 Kid Goodman 			Chelsea, MA               W  15
Aug 21 Dave Deshler 			Chelsea, MA               D  15
Oct  2 Chester Goodwin 			Chelsea, MA               D  15
Oct 23 Rouse O'Brien 			Chelsea, MA               D  15
Nov 21 Benny Yanger 			Chelsea, MA               W  15
Dec 12 Tommy Murphy 			Chelsea, MA               W  15 
1907
Feb  7 Jack Ryan 			Hull, Quebec, CAN        KO   7
Mar 11 Rouse O'Brien 			Thornton, RI              D  15
Mar 20 Freddie Cole 			Indianapolis, IN          W  10
Apr 9* Jimmy Clabby 			Milwaukee, WI            WF   4
Apr 9* Billy Roche 			Milwaukee, WI             W   4
       (* Both same night)
Apr 12 Joe Geismar 			Rochester, NY            WF   7
Jun 15 Willie Moody 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6
Jun 19 Bert Keyes 			New York, NY             ND   6 
Sep 13 Harry Scroggs 			New York, NY             ND  10
Sep 23 George Decker 			Brooklyn, NY             ND   6
Oct 21 Young Kenny 			New Britain, CT          ND  12
Oct 29 Kid Sullivan 			Baltimore, MD             W  15
Nov 22 Young Carroll 			Plattsburgh, NY         TKO   7 
Dec  6 Bert Keyes 			Waterbury, CT             D  12
Dec 30 Johnny Summers 			Chelsea, MA               W  12
1908
Jan 28 Jack Goodman 			Boston, MA                W  12
Mar 25 Willie Moody 			Boston, MA                D  12 
Mar 30 George Decker 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6 
May 30 Grover Hayes 			Boston, MA                W  12 
Jun 20 Abe Attell 			New York, NY           ND-L   6 
Jul 31 Charlie Griffin 			New York, NY           ND-D   6 
Sep  4 Bert Keyes 			New York, NY             ND   6 
Sep 29 Tommy Murphy 			Boston, MA                D  12 
Oct 13 Kid Sullivan 			New York, NY              D   6 
Nov 13 Jim Driscoll 			New York, NY           ND-L   6 
Dec 29 Jim Driscoll 			Boston, MA                L  12 
1909
Feb  9 Owen Moran 			Boston, MA                L  12 
Mar  1 Eddie Wallace 			Brooklyn, NY           ND-W  10 
May 12 Young Nitchie 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6
Jun  1 Tommy Murphy 			Boston, MA                L  12
Aug 24 Johnny Lynch 			Boston, MA              TKO   9 
Sep  7 Ad Wolgast 			Boston, MA                D  12
Oct 21 Tommy Carey 			Lawrence, MA              W  12
Nov  1 Willie Riley 			Boston, MA                W  12 
Nov 16 Bert Keyes 			Schenectady, NY        ND-W  10
Nov 19 Tommy Carey 			Syracuse, NY           ND-W  10 
Dec 26 Ray Bronson 			New Orleans, LA           D  20 
1910
Jan 25 Owen Moran 			Boston, MA                W  12 
Feb  8 Owen Moran 			Boston, MA                L  12 
Feb 22 Ray Bronson 			Boston, MA                D  12 
Mar 14 Dick Hyland 			Kansas City, MO           D  10 
Mar 27 Leonard Louder 			New Orleans, LA           W  10
Apr  5 Owen Moran 			New York, NY           ND-L  10 
May 13 Leach Cross 			New York, NY             LF   8 
May 19 Frankie Smith 			New York, NY           ND-W  10
Jun  7 Paul Koehler 			Akron, OH                 W  10
Jun 14 Frankie Burns 			Newark, NJ               ND   6
Sep 27 Battling Hurley 			Boston, MA                D  12
1911
Apr 28 Leach Cross 			Brooklyn, NY           ND-W  10 
May 30 Milburn Saylor 			Indianapolis, IN          L  10
Jun 23 Freddie Welsh 			San Francisco, CA         L  20
Aug  9 Milburn Sayloe 			Indianapolis, IN          D  10 
Aug 18 Johnny McCarthy 			Salt Lake City, UT        D  20 
Aug 31 Willie Ritchie 			San Francisco, CA         W  20 
Sep 29 Frankie Burns 			San Francisco, CA         D  20 
Oct  9 Johnny Frayne 			Salt Lake City. UT        W  10
Nov 20 Joe Mandot 			Memphis, TN               D   8 
1912
Jan  1 Tommy Langdon 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6
Jan 11 Phila. Pal Moore 		New York, NY           ND-W  10
Jan 19 Jack Redmond 			Youngstown, OH           ND  12
Feb 22 Knockout Brown 			New York, NY           ND-D  10 
Mar  7 Johnny Marto 			New York, NY             ND  10
Mar 25 Louis DePonthieu 		New Bedford, MA           W  12
Apr 18 Johnny Marto 			New York, NY           ND-D  10
Apr 20 Ray Temple 			New Orleans, LA           L  10
Ape 29 Dick Hyland 			Salt Lake City, UT        L  10
Jun 18 Eddie Murphy 			Boston, MA                W  12
Jul 16 Tommy O'Keefe 			Boston, MA                D  12 
Aug 20 Tommy Ginty 			Boston, MA                D  12
Oct  9 Knockout Brown 			Boston, MA                W  12 
1913
Mar  1 Pat Bradley 			Philadelphia, PA         ND   6 
Mar  4 Cy Smith 			New York, NY           ND-W  10
Mar 10 Ray Wood 			Salem, MA                 W  10
Mar 17 Eddie Smith 			New York, NY             ND  10
Mar 25 Steve Kennedy 			Manchester, NH            W  12
Apr 15 Jack Britton 			New York, NY           ND-L  10 
May 20 Gilbert Gallant 			Boston, MA                W  12
Jun 23 Bobby Wilson 			Schnectady, NY           ND  10
Jul  2 Joe Shugrue 			New Haven, CT             W  15 
Jul 29 Leach Cross 			Vernon, CA                L  20
Sep 30 Eddie Murphy 			Noston, MA                L  12 
Oct 28 Knockout Brown 			Boston, MA                W  12 
Dec  8 Phil Brock 			Akron, OH                 L   6
1914
Feb 11 Frankie Mack 			Mariesville, RI           W  15
Feb 25 Young Yelle 			Augusta, ME              ND   6 
Apr 14 Johnny Dundee 			Cambridge, MA             D  10 
Aug 12 Young Lustig 			Manchester, NH            D  12
Sep 11 Eddie Murphy 			Boston, MA                D  12
Oct 27 Freddie Welsh 			Boston, MA                L  12 
1915
Feb 19 Johnny Harvey 			New Haven, CT        TKO by   3 
May 18 Willie Ritchie 			Boston, MA                D  12 
Oct  5 Charley White 			Boston, MA            KO by   1 
1916
Jan 10 Paddy Sommers 			Philadelphia, PA      KO by   1 

***********************************************************************
1915
May 17 Young Spider Brooklyn, NY ND-W 3
May 24 Young Whitey Brooklyn, NY D 3 
(Semi-pro fights - I doubt this is the same Matty Baldwin)
May 25, 1915: NY Times
***********************************************************************