1900
Jan 1 Jack Rice Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 9 "Philadelphia" Jimmy Devine Philadelphia, Pa LT 2
Feb 5 Frank Porter Philadelphia, Pa ND 4
Feb 16 Jerry Daniels Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 26 Jack Rice Philadelphia, Pa LT 5
Mar 31 Arthur Joyce Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Joyce did not have a right hand;
This bout was more of an exhibition
Jun 29 Phil Logan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 7 Young Adams Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
Jul 13 Young Foster Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 17 Kid Williams Philadelphia, Pa WF 4
-This man was not the famous boxer
Aug 31 Kid O'Donnell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 1 Kid O'Donnell Philadelphia, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Oct 1 Tommy Murray Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 6 Yank Logan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 8 Kid O'Donnell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 15 Young Lindsay Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Oct 20 Oliver Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Lewis was known as the "Gloucester Lamplighter"
Oct 27 Tody Banks Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 29 Kid Williams Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-This man was not the famous boxer
Nov 3 John Henry Johnson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 5 Tody Banks Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 8 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 10 Jack Magee Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Nov 12 Johnny McKeever Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 20 Paddy Donovan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 30 Paddy Donovan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 8 Johnny McKeever Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 14 Arthur Brown Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 17 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 21 Harry Ruhlin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1901
Jun 28 Philip Devine Wilmington, De D 6
Sep 16 Jack "Kid" Astel Wilmington, De TK 2
Oct 31 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 5 Young Hammond Allentown, Pa W 10
Dec 6 Pat Hogan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 14 "Young" Kid Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 16 Tommy Carey Philadelphia, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Dec 21 Kid Williams Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 23 John Henry Johnson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 27 Harry "Reddy" Wigmore Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
1902
Jan 20 Lew Ryall Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 21 Tom Donahue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 3 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 4 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 8 George Kunniche Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-This man was also known as "George Kinnicher"
Feb 18 Young Riley Philadelphia, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Feb 26 Young Jeffries Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 17 Pat Hogan Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Mar 26 Jack Lansing Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 1 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 5 Tom O'Hara Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 15 Billy Kolb Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 21 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 6 Jimmy Casey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 13 Kid Hammond Philadelphia, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
May 27 Eddie McCaffrey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 19 Harry Ruhlin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 4 Tom O'Hara Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 6 Joe Mace Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 7 George "Young" Mack Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 4 Phil Logan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 24 Frank Bradley Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 25 Jimmy Casey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 12 Billy Berger Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Dec 19 Billy Kolb Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1900-1903
Willie Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-This bout was held prior to 4/17/03
1903
Jan 16 Johnny "Spotty" Clifford Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
Feb 2 Billy Berger Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Feb 6 Danny Cain Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 9 "Young" Kid Griffo Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 12 Billy Mooney Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 5 Joe Mace Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 16 Jimmy Simister Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 23 Charles "Chick" Tucker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 31 Lew Ryall Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Apr 3 Kid McLaughlin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 13 Phil Logan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 16 Jimmy Simister Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 27 Tony Moran Philadelphia, Pa WF 6
May 18 Art Prieur Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 28 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 19 Tony Moran Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 15 Johnny Marto Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 11 Jack O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 29 Tim Callahan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 5 Jimmy Simister Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 9 Tommy "Kid" Love Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 19 William "Billy" Maharg Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Dec 1 Eddie Haney Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 10 Harry Lenny Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Dec 26 Joe Fairburn Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Dec 28 Johnny Marto Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1904
Jan 2 Charles "Chick" Tucker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 1 Jack McIntyre Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Feb 8 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 13 Jack Hamilton Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 1 Eddie Hanlon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 10 Lew Ryall Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Mar 26 Hugh Dougherty Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 11 Eddie Lenny Chester, Pa ND 6
Apr 25 Benny Yanger Chicago, Il L 6
May 14 Hugh Dougherty Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 21 Chester Goodwin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 9 Tommy "Kid" Love Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Aug 12 Jack McClelland Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 16 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 21 Tommy "Kid" Love Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 22 William "Billy" Maharg Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 12 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 8 William "Billy" Maharg Lancaster, Pa ND 6
1905
Jan 7 Jack Hagan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 31 Harry Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 18 Harry Hill Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 29 Terry McGovern Milwaukee, Wi EX 3
Mar 31 Jack "Young" O'Leary Milwaukee, Wi D 8
Apr 22 Young Donohue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 16 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 28 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 30 Johnny Marto Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1906
Feb 26 Farmer "Kid "Dorbett Philadelphia, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled but not held
Feb 26 Walter "Kid" Parker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 13 Young Wittman Baltimore, Md D 6
Apr 9 Walter "Kid" Parker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 18 John "Kid" Gleason Lancaster, Pa ND 6
Apr 23 Tim Callahan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 25 Young Rambo Philadelphia, Pa LK 2
Apr 30 Jimmy Dunn Sharon, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled but not held;
It had been rescheduled three times;
It was finally called off
Oct 9 Frank Klaus Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
1907
Jan 18 Tommy Lowe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 23 Jack O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 13 Tommy Lowe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 14 Johnny Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 4 Tom Campbell Omaha, Ne D 10
Sep 23 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Brooklyn, NY ND 6
Nov 18 Frankie Madden New York, NY LT 6
1908
Feb 26 Willie Cornell Norwalk, Ct ND 8
Mar 9 Johnny Summers Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 30 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 25 Tommy O'Keefe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 21 Joe Bedell New York, NY ND 6
Nov 17 Willie Riley Boston, Ma L 10
Nov 19 Leo Houck Lancaster, Pa ND 6
1909
Jan 25 Jesse Schaffer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 8 Terry Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 15 Terry Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 29 Johnny Hogan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 24 Terry Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1910
-Decker was boxing coach at University of Connecticut
1912
Apr 14 "Young" Jack O'Brien Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 8 Bobby Williams Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1913
Feb 14 Happy Davis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1914
Jun 10 Ed Campi Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1901
Mar Jerry Flannigan near Philadelphia, Pa KO 11
1902
Jan 1 Sammy Smith L 10
Charles "Chick" Tucker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1903
Mar 18 Art Prieur Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-This is likely a reference to the 5/18/1903 bout
1906
Tommy Devlin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|