1900
Billy Lovesey KO 2
Ernie Goodwin W 8
1901
Feb 5 Johnny Hughes Worcester, England KO 4
Jun 17 George "Digger" Stanley Birmingham, England L 20
Oct 9 Harry Slough Leicester, England W 15
Dec 14 Harry Root in England W 10
1902
Feb 24 Charlie Smirks in England W 4
May 12 Jim Kenrick London, England W 10
Jun 30 Johnny Hughes London, England W 5
Oct 31 Dave Job Birmingham, England W 8
Dec 1 Fred Herring in England L 10
Dec 29 Jack Morris Liverpool, England KO 2
1903
Feb 23 Tom King Birmingham, England W 10
Mar 30 Ernie Moody in England W 7
May 25 Jack Walker London, England W 15
-BBBC Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
Jun 26 Alex "Tibby" Watson Birmingham, England TK 4
Jul 18 Bob Kendrick London, England KO 6
Sep 14 Jack Fitzpatrick Birmingham, England W 10
Nov 9 George "Digger" Stanley London, England L 15
-BBBC Bantamweight Championship of Great Britain
1904
Jan 16 Alex "Tibby" Watson Edinburgh, Scotland EX 3
Jan 18 Young Joseph London, England D 12
Jan 19 Alex "Tibby" Watson Edinburgh, Scotland EX 3
Mar 7 Andrew Tokell London, England W 12
May 30 Joe Bowker London, England L 20
-BBBC Bantamweight Championship of Great Britain
Jun 20 Jack Fitzpatrick Barking, England W 10
Jul 25 Harry Ware London, England W 6
Aug 1 Patrick "Boyo" Driscoll Cardiff, Wales LF 10
Sep 3 Edward "Darkey" Haley London, England W 6
Oct 3 Ted Moore London, England W 6
Oct 17 George Dixon London, England W 6
Oct 29 Harry Ware Newcastle, England WF 4
1905
Jan 23 George "Digger" Stanley London, England W 20
Mar 3 Tim Homewood Glasgow, Scotland KO 2
Mar 30 Kid Crisp Glasgow, Scotland KO 2
Apr 7 Bill Fielder Glasgow, Scotland W 6
May 11 Danny Dougherty Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Reports vary - 4/13/05 - 5/12/05
May 15 Monte Attell Palisades, NY W 20
-Some sources report 5/16/05
Aug 24 Jim Kenrick Liverpool, England KO 7
Oct 2 Edward "Darkey" Haley London, England W 6
Oct 19 Ike Bradley Worcester, England ND 6
Nov 2 Al Fellows Liverpool, England KO 3
1906
Jan 18 Jim Driscoll Barry Docks, Wales ND 4
-Some sources report "EX 4" in London, England
Feb 22 Cockney Cohen Liverpool, England KO 4
Mar 23 Cockney Cohen Glasgow, Scotland KO 3
Apr 21 Joe Bowker London, England EX 4
May Johnny Ryan KO 1
Jun Billy Cunningham KO 3
Jul Bill Strowley KO 5
Aug 1 Tommy Burns KO 13
-This man was not the heavyweight champion
1907
Mar 5 Joe Bowker Cardiff, Wales EX 4
Apr 22 Al Delmont London, England W 20
Jul 25 Chris Clarke Liverpool, England KO 2
Aug 22 Young Pierce Liverpool, England KO 18
Oct 19 Tommy O'Toole Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 22 Frankie Neil San Francisco, Ca TK 16
1908
Jan 1 Abe Attell Colma, Ca D 25
-Featherweight Championship of the World;
Some sources report "San Francisco, Ca"
Apr 7 Ad Wolgast New York, NY ND 6
Jun 15 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes Birmingham, England W 4
Sep 7 Abe Attell San Francisco, Ca D 23
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Sep 30 Eddie Hanlon San Francisco, Ca W 20
Dec 9 Tommy O'Toole Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 15 Frankie Neil Boston, Ma W 12
1909
Jan 9 William "Young" Nitchie Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 29 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy New York, NY ND 10
Feb 9 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Boston, Ma W 12
Feb 15 Tommy Langdon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 16 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy Bronx, NY ND 10
Mar 23 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy Boston, Ma W 12
Apr 26 Frankie Neil New Haven, Ct W 12
1910
Jan 25 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Boston, Ma L 12
Feb 8 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Boston, Ma W 12
Feb 28 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy San Francisco, Ca L 20
Apr 1 Abe Attell Bronx, NY ND 10
Apr 5 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin New York, NY ND 10
Apr 29 Tommy McCarthy San Francisco, Ca KO 16
Jun 7 Frankie Conley Los Angeles, Ca ND 10
Jun 24 Abe Attell Los Angeles, Ca ND 10
Aug 31 "Oakland" Frankie Burns San Francisco, Ca ND 10
Sep 28 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 4 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore Boston, Ma D 12
Oct 16 Johnny Frayne New Orleans, La D 10
Nov 9 Abe Attell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 26 Oscar "Battling" Nelson San Francisco, Ca KO 11
1911
Mar 14 Packey McFarland Bronx, NY ND 10
May 2 Phil Brock Canton, Oh W 10
Jul 4 Ad Wolgast San Francisco, Ca LK 13
-Lightweight Championship of the World
1912
Feb 19 Joe Bedell Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Mar 12 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore Bronx, NY ND 10
Apr 1 Joe Mandot Memphis, Tn L 8
Apr 15 Freddie Duffy Fall River, Ma ND 12
May 20 Charley White Syracuse, NY LF 9
Jul 20 Jack White Vernon, Ca LF 9
Nov 18 Johnny Condon Birmingham, England W 20
1913
Jan 27 Jim Driscoll London, England D 20
-Featherweight Championship of Europe;
Early sources report Featherweight Championship
of the World (as recognized by Britain)
Sep 27 Matt Wells Sydney, NSW, Australia L 20
Dec 16 Joe Azevedo Oakland, Ca LF 6
1914
Jan 27 Joe "Young" Shugrue New York, NY LT 7
-Some sources report "LK 8"
1915
May 31 Llew Edwards London, England LF 10
-Featherweight Championship of the British Empire (Commonwealth);
BBBC Featherweight Championship of Great Britain
1916
Jul 17 Billy Marchant Manchester, England W 15
Jul 24 Jim Berry Newcastle, England W 20
Aug 21 Billy Marchant Manchester, England LF 3
*** The Following Bout Is Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1904
Jun 25 Harry Ware London, England W 6
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|