1903
Aug 25 Billy Manning Philelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 1 Billy Boden Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 15 Harry Keegan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 5 Frank Dillon Chester, Pa ND 6
Oct 27 "Young" Joe Grim Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Dec 17 George "Young" Marshall Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1904
Jan 21 Tom Daly Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Jan 28 Jack McKenzie Philadelphia, Pa LT 2
Feb 8 Mexican Jim Chester, Pa ND 6
Apr 15 Jim Kohler Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
May 6 Kid Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 9 Kid Allen Chester, Pa ND 6
May 16 Mexican Jim Chester, Pa ND 6
Jun 23 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 27 George "Young" Mack Chester, Pa ND 6
Jul 7 Griff Jones Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 5 George "Young" Mack Chester, Pa ND 6
Sep 8 "Philadelphia" Jimmy Devine Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 9 Griff Jones Philadelphia, Pa NC 3
Sep 26 George "Young" Mack Chester, Pa ND 6
Oct 3 Joe "Kid" Tyler Chester, Pa ND 6
Oct 10 Mexican Jim Chester, Pa KO 4
Oct 17 Fighting Maloney Chester, Pa KO 4
Oct 29 Johnny Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 4 Joe Jackson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 5 Joe "Kid" Tyler Philadelphia, Pa TK 1
Nov 9 George Walker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 13 Eddie Cody Philadelphia, Pa TK 6
Nov 19 Jim Bonner Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 21 Rosario "Kid" Locke Reading, Pa D 10
Nov 23 Jack Durane Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 26 Chester Goodwin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 10 Johnny Dohan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 14 Buffalo Sunflower Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1905
Jan 2 Tommy Lowe Glen Echo, Md D 15
Jan 7 Jack Cardiff Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 24 Eddie Hanlon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 31 George "Kid" Decker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 13 Tim Callahan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 17 Tony Moran Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 22 Jim Bonner Pottsville, Pa W 15
Mar 13 Kid Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 17 Tommy "Kid" Love Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 25 Maurice Thompson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 28 Kid Herman Baltimore, Md D 15
May 6 Aurelio Herrera Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 19 Benny Yanger Baltimore, Md TK 1
May 27 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 3 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 20 Young Erne Leiperville, Pa L 10
Jul 8 Abe "Kid" Goodman Chelsea, Ma L 15
Aug 7 Young Erne Leiperville, Pa L 15
Aug 21 Young Donahue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 24 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 28 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 7 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 22 Kid Sullivan Baltimore, Md L 15
Sep 28 Jack Dorman Chelsea, Ma TK 4
-Some sources report "Jack Roller"
Oct 21 John "Unk" Russell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 30 Young Donahue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 9 John "Unk" Russell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 16 Herman "Kid" Stein Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 4 Arthur Cote Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 5 Tommy Connelly Reading, Pa W 10
Dec 25 Maurice Sayers Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1906
Jan 13 Harry Edels Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 25 Willie Lewis New York, NY ND 3
Feb 1 Ambrose "Amby" McGarry New York, NY ND 3
Feb 10 Jimmy Gardner Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 24 Adam Ryan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 10 Jimmy Gardner Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 31 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 12 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 15 Joe Gans Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 28 T. Prendergast Grand Rapids, Mi TK 4
Jul 12 Jimmy Briggs Grand Rapids, Mi W 10
Aug 9 Maurice Sayers Grand Rapids, Mi LF 6
Sep 3 Jimmy Briggs Saginaw, Mi W 15
Sep 13 Kid Herrick Grand Rapids, Mi KO 3
Sep 29 Joe Thomas Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 13 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
Oct 19 Jack Dougherty Milwaukee, Wi W 10
Nov 3 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 15 Mike Ward Grand Rapids, Mi KO 9
1907
Jan 22 Rube Smith Denver, Co KO 8
Feb 21 Mike "Twin" Sullivan Denver, Co W 10
Feb 28 Jim Perry Pueblo, Co TK 6
May 21 Jimmy Gardner Denver, Co L 10
Jun 8 Tommy Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 13 Jack Roller Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Jun 20 Billy Griffiths Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 22 Dave Deshler Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Jul 1 Billy Griffiths New York, NY KO 2
Jul 16 Jack Goldswain Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Jul 25 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Jul 25 Boxer Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Aug 8 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Aug 8 Boxer Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Oct 3 Cub White Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Oct 3 Herman "Kid" Stein Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Oct 17 Cub White Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 1 Mike Donovan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 20 Jack Blackburn Philadelphia, P ND 6
Dec 16 Terry Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 23 Pat O'Keefe Chelsea, Ma W 12
1908
Jan 23 Frank Mantell New Haven, Ct KO 3
-Lewis claimed the Welterweight Championship of the World
Feb 15 Terry Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 20 Charles Hitte New York, NY ND 6
Mar 26 Terry Martin Baltimore, Md W 15
-Welterweight Championship of the World
Apr 20 Billy "Honey" Mellody Boston, Ma KO 4
-Welterweight Championship of the World
Apr 27 Larry Conley Augusta, Me KO 3
May 9 John "Unk" Russell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 19 Charles Hitte New York, NY ND 6
May 23 John "Unk" Russell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 9 Willie Lewis New York, NY ND 6
Jun 23 Larry Temple Boston, Ma W 12
Jun 29 Jim Donovan Bangor, Me W 6
Jul 14 John "Unk" Russell Bangor, Me D 6
Sep 7 John "Unk" Russell Boston, Ma W 12
Sep 25 Terry Martin New York, NY TK 5
Oct 1 John "Unk" Russell Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Dec 14 Willie Lewis New Haven, Ct ND 12
1909
Jan 5 Harry Mansfield Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 2 Bill McKinnon Boston, Ma L 12
Mar 6 Tommy Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 18 George Krall Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Mar 18 Johnny Dugan Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Mar 26 Terry Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 24 Frank Klaus Philadelphia, Pa LF 6
Jun 24 Harry Mansfield Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 26 Tommy Crawford Williamsport, Pa KO 2
Sep 3 Harry Mansfield Williamsport, Pa W 10
Oct 6 Harry Mansfield Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 13 Eddie Chambers Philadelphia, Pa TK 1
Oct 19 Dan Sullivan Boston, Ma KO 1
Nov 27 Frank Klaus Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1910
Jan 11 Howard Baker Denver, Co W 10
Feb 19 Willie Lewis Paris, France D 25
-Welterweight Championship of the World
Mar 12 Charles Hitte Paris, France LF 4
Apr 23 Willie Lewis Paris, France D 25
-Welterweight Championship of the World
May 4 Peter Brown Paris, France KO 3
May 19 Bill Davies Paris, France KO 1
May 19 Bert Ropert Paris, France KO 2
May 19 Bob Scanlon Paris, France WF 2
-The previous 3 bouts were held the same date
Jun 11 Sam Harris Paris, France KO 2
Jun 27 Young Joseph London, England TK 7
-Welterweight Championship of the World;
Some sources report "W 7"
Aug 23 Leo Houck Boston, Ma L 12
Sep 2 Harry Mansfield New York, NY ND 10
Sep 17 Leo Houck Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 21 Billy Glover New York, NY TK 5
Oct 28 Yough Loughrey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 7 Dick Nelson Schenectady, NY KO 2
Dec 14 Jeff Thorne Paris, France KO 1
1911
Jan 25 Johnny Summers London, England KO 4
-Welterweight Championship of the World
Feb 1 Blink McCloskey Paris, France TK 3
Feb 13 "Private" Jim Harris London, England TK 5
Feb 18 Seaman Hulls Plymouth, England KO 5
Feb 22 Blink McCloskey Paris, France W 25
Mar 13 Arthur Harman London, England KO 2
May 3 Leo Houck Paris, France L 20
May 27 George Gunther Paris, France L 20
Oct 9 Goerge "K.O." Brown Memphis, Tn D 8
Dec 13 Georges Carpentier Paris, France L 20
1912
Jan 18 Dixie Kid (Aaron Brown) Liverpool, England TK 8
Mar 28 Harry Mansfield Liverpool, England W 20
Apr 30 Seaman Brown Birmingham, England KO 2
May 13 Private Palmer Liverpool, England L 20
Jun 10 Johnny Mathieson Birmingham, England L 20
Dec 26 Johnny Mathieson Liverpool, England TK 3
1913
Jan 30 Jerry Thompson Liverpool, England KO 14
Mar 17 Jack Harrison London, England KO 3
Oct 13 Joe Borrell Philadelphia, Pa LT 5
-Lewis collapsed during this bout and decided
to retire from the ring
*** The Following Bout Is Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1904
Robert "Bert" Keyes Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Some sources report "Chester, Pa"
Griff Jones Chester, Pa ND 6
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|
*** Photo (Below) From Nigel Harding, Great Grandson of Harry Duncan ***