McGovern-Gans 1900 Fight Video Clip
(Press the button at the top of the screen to return)
1897
Apr 3 Jack Snee Brooklyn, NY LF 4
-Some sources report "KO 1" against "Jack Shea"
Apr 17 Frank Barnes Brooklyn, NY W 10
-Some sources report 4/24/97
Mar 17 William Downey Brooklyn, NY SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
May 3 Eddie Avery New York, NY W 4
May 22 Kid Dougherty Brooklyn, NY W 10
Jun 7 Tom McDermott Brooklyn, NY W 10
-Some sources report "Tom Dermot"
Jun 19 "Brooklyn" Tommy Sullivan Brooklyn, NY D 10
Aug 16 Eddie Goodbody Brooklyn, NY W 10
Aug 23 Billy Barrett Brooklyn, NY W 10
Sep 18 Jack Leon Brooklyn, NY KO 7
Oct 2 Johnny Reagan Brooklyn, NY TK 6
-Some sources report "W 6"
Oct 9 Jack Doyle Brooklyn, NY TK 7
-Some sources report "W 6"
Oct 23 Eddie Goodbody Brooklyn, NY D 4
-Police intervened;
Some sources report 10/22/97
Nov 13 Harry Peterson New York, NY W 6
Dec 18 Charles Roden New York, NY W 6
Dec 31 Jack Kelly Brooklyn, NY KO 2
1898
Feb 25 Billy Maynard Yonkers, NY W 8
Mar 12 Frank "Pinky" Evans Yonkers, NY W 8
Apr 15 Fred Mayo Waterbury, Ct KO 6
May 5 George Munroe Yonkers, NY D 20
Jun 11 George Munroe Brooklyn, NY KO 24
Jul 23 Tim Callahan Brooklyn, NY LF 11
Aug 4 George Munroe Brooklyn, NY WF 7
Aug 20 Tim Callahan Brooklyn, NY D 20
Sep 15 Eugene Garcia Brooklyn, NY KO 5
Oct 1 Harry Forbes Brooklyn, NY KO 15
Nov 19 Tim Callahan Brooklyn, NY KO 10
Nov 26 Paddy Donovan Philadelphia, Pa KO 3
Dec 17 Jimmy Rose Brooklyn, NY KO 2
Dec 31 Austin Rice Brooklyn, NY TK 14
1899
Jan 30 Casper Leon Brooklyn, NY KO 12
Feb 18 Fred Snyder Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 14 Patsy Haley New York, NY KO 18
Apr 28 Joe Bernstein New York, NY W 25
May 26 Sammy Kelly New York, NY KO 5
Jun 8 Billy Barrett New York, NY KO 10
Jul 1 Johnny Ritchie Tuckahoe, NY KO 3
Sep 12 Thomas "Pedlar" Palmer Tuckahoe, NY KO 1
-Bantamweight Championship of the World
Sep 29 Fred Snyder Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
-Some sources report "KO 2"
Oct 9 Billy Rotchford Chicago, Il KO 1
Nov 18 Patsy Haley Chicago, Il KO 1
Nov 18 "Turkey Point" Billy Smith Chicago, Il KO 3
Nov 30 Eddie Sprague Hartford, Ct KO 2
Dec 11 James J. Corbett Jr. Chicago, Il KO 2
-This man was black, a pupil of Frank Childs
Dec 12 Clarence Sandy Chicago, Il SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Dec 12 Kid Black Chicago, Il KO 3
Dec 13 Chicago Kid Chicago, Il KO 3
Dec 14 Alaska Kid Chicago, Il SCH
Dec 14 Benny Yanger Chicago, Il SCH
-The previous 2 bouts were scheduled; The outcomes are not known
Dec 15 Alaska Kid Chicago, Il EX 4
-McGovern was better
Dec 15 Clarence Forbes Chicago, Il EX 3
Dec 16 Johnny Murphy Chicago, Il SCH
Dec 16 Clarence Forbes Chicago, Il SCH
-The previous 2 bouts were scheduled; The outcomes are not known
Dec 18 Charlie Mason Cincinnati, Oh KO 2
Dec 18 Freckles O'Brien Cincinnati, Oh KO 1
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Dec 22 Harry Forbes New York, NY TK 2
1900
Jan 9 George Dixon New York, NY TK 8
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Jan 29 Jack Ward Baltimore, Md KO 1
Feb 1 Eddie Santry Chicago, Il KO 5
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Feb 21 George Dixon New York, NY EX 3
Mar 9 Oscar Gardner New York, NY KO 3
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Mar 15 Eddie Lenny Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Apr 17 Tommy White Chicago, Il ND 6
Apr 20 Tommy Warren New York, NY TK 1
-Some sources report 4/19/00
May 21 Elwood McCloskey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 12 Tommy White Brooklyn, NY KO 3
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Jun 23 George Dixon Chicago, Il W 6
Jul 16 Frank Erne New York, NY TK 3
Nov 2 Joe Bernstein Louisville, Ky KO 7
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Nov 13 Ned "Kid" Broad Chicago, Il W 6
Dec 8 Tommy White Milwaukee, Wi EX 4
Dec 13 Joe Gans Chicago, Il KO 2
1901
Jan 18 Louden Campbell Pittsburgh, Pa EX 4
Apr 12 Danny Dougherty Denver, Co EX 4
Apr 12 Danny Dougherty Denver, Co EX 4
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Apr 30 Oscar Gardner San Francisco, Ca KO 4
-Featherweight Championship of the World
May 2 -McGovern refereed the Al Neill-Jim Trimble bout
in Bakersfield, Ca
May 29 Aurelio Herrera San Francisco, Ca KO 4
-Featherweight Championship of the World;
Some sources report "KO 5"
Sep 28 Joe Tipman Baltimore, Md EX 2
Nov 10 Barney "Kid" Abel Chicago, Il EX 4
Nov 28 Young Corbett II Hartford, Ct LK 2
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Dec 3 John Donahue Reading, Pa EX 2
1902
Feb 22 Dave Sullivan Louisville, Ky TK 15
-Some sources report Lightweight Championship
of the World
1903
Feb 6 Joe Bernstein Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 25 Billy Maynard Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Mar 31 Young Corbett II San Francisco, Ca LK 11
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Sep 26 Lew Ryall Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 3 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 20 Jimmy Briggs Boston, Ma W 15
Dec 19 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1904
Jan 1 Yock Henniger Allentown, Pa KO 2
Oct 10 Eddie Hanlon Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Dec 16 John Burdick Pittsfield, Ma EX 4
1905
Mar 29 George "Kid" Decker Milwaukee, Wi EX 3
Oct 18 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy Philadelphia, Pa TK 1
Dec John Burdick Boston, Ma EX
1906
Mar 14 Oscar "Battling" Nelson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 28 Jimmy Britt New York, NY ND 10
Oct 17 Young Corbett II Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1908
May 16 Young Loughrey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 26 Frank "Spike" Robson New York, NY ND 6
-Some sources report 5/27/08
1913
Apr 4 Young Corbett II New York, NY EX 3
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
Undated
Billy Irwin SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
1904
Apr 10 George Barton St. Paul, Mn L 6
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|