1903
Mar 26 Harry Decker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 4 Young Dougherty Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
-Some sources report "ND 4"
May 6 Young Pierce Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 11 Harry Decker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 2 John Hall Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 16 Young Roberts Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Aug 14 Young Mitchell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 3 "Young" Kid Gerber Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
Sep 7 Eddie Wallace Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 8 Billy Boden Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 17 Billy O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 28 Phil Griffin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 16 Young Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 7 Todo Moran Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1904
Jan 11 Young Pierce Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 22 Young Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 1 Mike O'Brien Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 12 Todo Moran Philadelphia, Pa WF 1
Feb 16 George "Young" Marshall Lebanon, Pa ND 6
Feb 22 Eddie Hahn Atlantic City, NJ KO 3
Mar 1 Eddie Carton Lebanon, Pa ND 6
-Some sources report "Ed Smith"
Mar 22 Jimmy Farren Baltimore, Md L 15
-Some sources report 3/23/1904
Apr 6 Kid Bernasconi Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Apr 12 George "Young" Marshall Mahonoy City, Pa ND 6
Oct 18 Jack Murray Los Angeles, Ca W 10
Oct 31 Jack Burke San Francisco, Ca TK 3
Dec 27 Montana Kid San Diego, Ca L 20
-Some sources report "Charles Williams"
1905
Apr 28 Frank Fields San Diego, Ca LK 11
Jul 5 Jack Murray Rawlins, Wy D 6
1906
Jan 13 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 22 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 3 Jack O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 8 Eddie Haney Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 9 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 22 Eddie Haney Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 3 Larry Conley Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 12 Walter Parker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 13 Charlie Sieger New York, NY ND 3
-Some sources report "D 3"
Mar 23 Jack O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 7 Young Donahue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 16 Joe Duffy Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
-Some sources report "ND 6"
Apr 18 Hook McDonald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 28 Hook McDonald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 5 Jimmy Bonner Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 8 Charlie Sieger Providence, RI L 15
-Some sources report "D 15"
Jul 23 Gus Dumont Providence, RI KO 3
Aug 28 Rudi Unholz Lymansville, RI D 15
Sep 15 "Indian" Joe Gregg Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 3 Billy Clark Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 25 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 30 Young Donohue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1907
Jan 1 John "Kid" Gleason Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 3 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 31 Billy Clark Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 9 "Indian" Joe Gregg Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 16 Kid Farmer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 20 Willie Lewis New York, NY ND 6
Mar 22 Fred Douglas Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Some sources report 3/21/1907
Mar 23 Maurice Sayers Philadelphia, Pa ND 4
Mar 23 Jimmy Potts Philadelphia, Pa LF 2
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Apr 3 Jimmy Bonner Wilkes-Barre, Pa ND 6
Apr 12 Billy Clark Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May -Chambers was in California from May-Oct 1907;
Reportedly, he won seven bouts
Oct 15 Dick Sullivan Los Angeles, Ca LF 4
Nov 4 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 15 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 22 Billy Grupp Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Dec 9 Terry Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 19 Billy Clark Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1908
Jan 18 Tommy Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 24 Jimmy Gardner Philadelphia, Pa SCH
-This bout was scheduled but cancelled due to Chambers' illness
Feb 20 George Gunther Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 18 Tommy Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 20 Terry Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 3 Tommy Crawford Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 17 Harry Jones Wilkes-Barre, Pa TK 4
Dec 12 Jim Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 25 Terry Martin Baltimore, Md D 15
1909
Jan 25 Jim Smith Wilkes-Barre, Pa WF 5
Feb 6 Tommy Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa LT 2
-Chambers broke a bone in his arm
Aug 12 Terry Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 13 Harry Lewis Philadelphia, Pa LT 1
1910
Jan 13 Charles Jennings Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 10 Harry Mansfield Baltimore, Md L 15
Mar 10 Charles Jennings Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 21 Joe Thomas Philadelphia, Pa LK 3
Apr 25 Young McDonough Glens Falls, NY ND 6
Oct 3 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Glens Falls, NY ND 6
Oct 10 "Young" Jack Johnson Albany, NY LT 4
Oct 24 Young Devaney Albany, NY ND 6
Nov 7 "Smiling" Joe Kelly Albany, NY ND 6
Nov 21 Young Reilly Albany, NY ND 6
Dec 29 Joe Argen Utica, NY ND
1911
Jan 2 Jed Crowley Glens Falls, NY ND 6
Jan 17 Young Tobin Albany, NY ND 6
Feb 8 Young Devaney Albany, NY ND 6
Mar 28 Young Devaney Albany, NY ND 6
Jun 19 Kid McFarland Albany, NY ND 6
Jul 3 Kid McFarland Albany, NY NC 3
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1906
Mar 12 Billy Burke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1910
Young McDonough Glens Falls, NY L 6
*** Much Data Was Provided By Bill Schutte and Luckett Davis ***
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|