1904
May 11 Ike Davis Butte, Mt LK 4
1905
Feb 17 Kid Fredericks Fort Assiniboine, Alta, Canada LT 15
Sep 29 Martin Denny Walla Walla, Wa TK 2
Oct 27 Kid Harrison Spokane, Wa D 10
Dec 29 Kid Harrison Spokane, Wa KO 8
1906
Apr 6 Solly Stroup Spokane, Wa KO 2
May 4 Maurice Thompson Spokane, Wa D 20
Aug 9 Jack Durane New York, NY TK 3
Sep 27 Phil Knight Lewistown, Mt D 20
1907
Dec 19 Billy Snailham Sacramento, Ca KO 9
1908
Jan 31 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy San Francisco, Ca L 10
-Some sources report "Johnny Murphy"
Feb 21 Joe Carroll Bakersfield, Ca D 20
Mar 20 Billy Snailham Bakersfield, Ca W 20
Jun 6 Dick Cullen Sound Beach, Wa D 20
Jun 26 Gene Sullivan Coeur d'Alene, Id D 6
1909
Sep 1 Jimmy Potts Winnipeg, Man, Canada D 10
Oct 28 Kid Harrison St. Johns, Or ND 10
-Some sources report "Portland, Or"
Dec 4 Frank Burns Alameda, Ca L 10
Dec 17 Tommy Gary San Francisco, Ca D 15
1910
Jan 1 Joe Reilly Sacramento, Ca D 20
Jan 21 Danny Goodman Sacramento, Ca D 20
-Some sources report 1/22/1910
Oct 1 Jimmy Foley Maricopa, Ca D 20
1911
Jan 17 Jimmy Foley Taft, Ca WF 6
Feb 7 George Alger Boston, Ma L 12
Mar 16 Howard Smith Lawrence, Ma W 12
May 4 Patsy Callahan Lawrence, Ma WF 2
Nov 20 Jack O'Neill Westfield, Ma D 10
Dec 1 Young McDonough Lowell, Ma D 12
-Some sources report "D 8"
Dec 21 Terry Brooks Lawrence, Ma D 10
1912
Jan 1 Gilbert Gallant Pittsfield, Ma ND 10
Jan 3 Young McDonough Manchester, NH D 15
Jan 16 Bay Wood Fall River, Ma D 12
Jan 25 Terry Brooks Worcester, Ma D 10
Feb 22 Young Dyson Worcester, Ma L 10
Jul 9 Jimmy Potts Edmonton, Alta, Canada W 15
Aug 5 Johnny Hayes Edmonton, Alta, Canada TK 4
Oct 12 Ernie Barrieau Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 15
Nov 9 Ernie Barrieau Edmonton, Alta, Canada TK 6
Dec 14 Pal Brown Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 15
1913
Jan 23 Dick Hyland Edmonton, Alta, Canada W 15
May 24 Freddie Welsh Edmonton, Alta, Canada ND 15
1915
Nov 25 Tommy McKevitt Hillyard, Wa W 4
1916
Jan 1 Johnny O'Leary Edmonton, Alta, Canada LT 8
-Lightweight Championship of Canada
Sep 25 Freddie Welsh Calgary, Alta, Canada ND 6
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1903
Danny Slavin KO 2
1904
Kid Jones KO 1
Kid Slater KO 2
Young Pitts KO 5
Eddie Santry W 4
Kid Breadford W 6
Jolly Rodgers D 10
Bert Clark D 4
Louie Long L 4
1905
Jack Curley KO 2
Freddie Forbes KO 10
Kid Rodgers KO 5
Freddie Forbes KO 19
Mike Jeanette KO 4
Kid Carson KO 3
Kid Harrison KO 8
Jolly Rodgers W 10
Danny McCarty D 15
Danny McCarty D 20
Kid Oglesby D 20
Bobby Johnson LF 3
1906
Sailor McQuoid KO 12
Jimmy Murtha ND 3
Jack Smith ND 3
1907
Jun 5 Maurice Thompson D 20
Danny Doherty ND 4
Kid Oglesby KO 32
Chick Hudson ND 4
Billy Lauder ND 10
Billy Lauder D 15
Kid Wallace KO 2
Tommy Sullivan KO 1
Jockey Jones KO 1
1909
Apr 3 Eddie Marino Cranbrook, BC, Canada W 10
May 7 Jimmy Potts Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 15
May 24 Jack Bennett Cranbrook, BC, Canada KO 11
May 28 Bill Daly Lethbridge, Alta, Canada KO 8
Jun 12 Curley Smith Gleischen, Alta, Canada KO 2
Jun 18 Sammy McFarland Langdon, Alta, Canada KO 5
Jun 24 Young Joesieer Crows Nest, Alta, Canada KO 2
Jun 28 Kid Cary Gleischen, Alta, Canada KO 6
Jul 15 Eddie Marino Calgary, Alta, Canada D 15
Aug 2 Benny Evans Hillsboro, Or KO 4
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|