1910
Oct 1 George Stevens Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Oct 22 Posey Williams Milwaukee, Wi KO 8
Oct 28 Kid Dietz Milwaukee, Wi ND 6
Oct 29 Battling Gordon Milwaukee, Wi ND 6
Nov 3 George "Kid" LaMarche Milwaukee, Wi NC 4
-Some sources report “ND 4”
Nov 5 Joe Bartz Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Nov 19 Mike Pooso Milwaukee, Wi KO 2
Dec 26 Mickey Riley Milwaukee, Wi WF 4
1911
Jan 2 Battling Hurley Port Washington, Wi ND 6
Jan 19 Battling Hurley Milwaukee, Wi ND 6
Feb 8 Maurice Sayers Milwaukee, Wi ND 8
Feb 24 Danny Goodman Milwaukee, Wi ND 8
Mar 3 Maurice Sayers Madison, Wi ND 10
Mar 10 Danny Goodman Milwaukee, Wi ND 8
Mar 15 George Watson Columbus, Oh ND 8
Apr 29 Paul Sikora Cleveland, Oh ND 10
May 5 Ray Temple Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Jun 2 Paul Koehler Cleveland, Oh ND 10
Jul 7 Frank Whitney Cedar Rapids, Ia ND 10
-Some sources report 6/10/11
Jul 13 Anton the Greek Monroe, Wi ND 6
-Some sources report "ND 10" on 7/15/11
Sep 1 Steve Ketchel Milwaukee, Wi ND 8
-Some sources report "Eddie Waszinski"
Oct 2 Jimmy Potts Minneapolis, Mn L 6
Nov 10 Jack Lepper Port Washington, Wi TK 4
-Some sources report "Jack Lester"
Nov 26 Paul Koehler Cleveland, Oh ND 10
Freddie Andrews EX 6
Tommy Kilbane EX 4
1912
Jan 20 Jack Lepper Cleveland, Oh ND 10
-Some sources report "Jack Lester";
Some sources report "W 10"
Jan 25 Paul Sikora Cleveland, Oh ND 12
-Some sources report 1/26/12;
Some sources report "W 12"
Feb 21 Eddie McCloskey Windsor, Ont, Can W 8
-Some sources report "ND 8"
Mar 4 Leo Kelly Cleveland, Oh ND 12
-Some sources report "ND 8"
Mar 13 Rudi Unholz Detroit, Mi ND 8
-Some sources report "Windsor, Ont, Can"
Apr 8 "Young" Joe Grim Cleveland, Oh ND 12
-Some sources report "W 12"
Apr 30 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Cleveland, Oh ND 12
Jun 14 Dutch Zimmer Brooklyn, NY KO 2
Jun 24 Billy Lewis Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 8 "Italian" Joe Gans Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 13 Battling Hurley Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 23 “Battling” Larry Dempsey New York, NY KO 2
Aug 3 Frank Loughrey Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Aug 13 Young Ahearn Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Sep 17 Young Ahearn Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Oct 12 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Oct 28 Smoke Jones Brooklyn, NY KO 2
Nov 11 Frank Carson Brooklyn, NY KO 1
Nov 20 Joe White Bronx, NY ND 10
Nov 27 Benny Franklin Brooklyn, NY ND 10
-Some sources report 11/28/12
"Mysterious" Joe Hartman EX 4
Gene Gannon EX 4
Alfred "Soldier" Kearns EX 4
1913
Feb 15 "Young" Dal Hawkins Brooklyn, NY EX 3
Feb 17 Young Ahearn Brooklyn, NY ND 10
-Some sources report 2/18/13
Feb 20 Eddie Sammon Brooklyn, NY EX 10
Feb 20 Frank Maresco Brooklyn, NY EX 10
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Mar 22 Tommy Howell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 4 Charley Barry New York, NY EX 3
Apr 7 Philly Kenney New York, NY EX 2
Apr 7 Frank Maresco New York, NY EX 2
Apr 7 Freddie Beland New York, NY EX 2
-The previous 3 bouts were held the same date
Apr 19 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 17 Jack Britton Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 26 Tommy Maloney Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Oct 13 Mike Glover Brooklyn, NY ND 10
-Some source report 10/20/13
Dec 4 Lee Barrett Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Dec 13 Jimmy Fryer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1914
Jan 1 "Young" Jack O'Brien Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 16 Mike Gibbons Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 10 Jack Britton Brooklyn, NY ND 10
-Some sources report 3/12/14
Mar 30 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 25 Jack Britton Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Some sources report 4/23/14
May 23 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jun 9 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jun 20 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 7 Mike Glover Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 18 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Brooklyn, NY KO 2
-Graves claimed the Welterweight Championship of the World
Sep 29 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Nov 28 Frankie Notter Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Dec 15 Jack Toland Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Dec 29 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Brooklyn, NY ND 10
1915
Jan 12 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Albany, NY ND 10
Jan 30 Jack Britton Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Feb 27 Terry Mitchell Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Mar 6 Walter Mohr Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Apr 3 Jimmy Capper Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Apr 20 Eddie Moran Astoria, NY ND 10
Apr 24 Harry Stone Brooklyn, NY ND 10
May 1 Frankie Notter Brooklyn, NY ND 10
-Some sources report 5/31/15
May 25 "Italian" Joe Gans Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jun 9 Ted "Kid" Lewis New York, NY ND 10
Jun 29 Walter Mohr Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 26 Charlie Moody Brooklyn, NY TK 5
Dec 16 Harry Greb Pittsburgh, Pa TK 2
Dec 21 Mike O'Dowd St Paul, Mn ND 10
1916
Jan 17 Ted "Kid" Lewis Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Feb 21 Eddie Moha Dayton, Oh LF 11
Feb 28 Al Doty Cleveland, Oh ND 10
-Some sources report "ND 12" in Akron, Oh
Mar 22 Jack Britton Dayton, Oh ND 15
Apr 24 Eddie Melzer Cincinnati, Oh ND 10
Apr 27 George Lewis Toledo, Oh ND 10
Dec 14 Spike Kelly Kansas City, Mo D 10
1917
Feb 6 Ted "Kid" Lewis Brooklyn, NY LK 9
Apr 10 Joe Eagan Boston, Ma LT 10
May 15 Albert Badoud Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Dec 19 Charley Neary Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
1920
Jun 25 "Indian" Pete Scott Omaha, Ne W 8
1921
Apr 4 Zip Webster Albion, Ia ND 10
Jun 7 Jimmy Nikol Omaha, Ne L 6
Dec 15 Young Goldie Omaha, Ne D 10
1925
Mar 10 Bernie Randolph Taft, Ca D 4
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1906
George Williams KO 4
Joe Allen KO 2
Hal Smith KO 8
"Young" Joe Grim KO 5
"Young" Joe Grim KO 3
Kid Jordan KO 4
J.D. Rocks KO 1
Slugger Dobbins KO 5
Kid Aspinall KO 5
Tom Scudder KO 5
Jack Smith KO 3
Jack Smith KO 4
Gene McGovern W 6
Billy Roche W 6
Kid Jordan W 3
Kid Jordan W 6
Jack Smith W 10
Jack Smith W 6
Fighting Al W 6
George Williams D 6
"Young" Joe Grim D 6
Slugger Dobbins D 6
Jack Smith D 6
Fighting Al D 6
Mar 10 Bernie Randolph Taft, Ca D 4
1907
Frankie "Kid" Sheehan New Orleans, La L 15
Frankie "Kid" Sheehan Memphis, Tn D 8
Frank Carr KO 2
Willy Crane KO 4
Joe Allen KO 5
Frank Simms KO 4
Kid Abbott KO 5
Kid Abbott KO 2
Henry Burr KO 4
Kid Aspinall KO 3
Tommy Scudder KO 3
Slatts McDonough KO 4
Fighting Al W 3
Kid Abbott W 6
Red Lynch W 3
Bill Henning W 6
Butch Webster W 6
Battling Sully W 3
Kid Victor W 3
Fighting Al WF 4
Fighting Al D 6
Fighting Al D 6
Willy Crane D 6
Frank Simms D 6
Kid Abbott D 7
Henry Burr D 6
Kid Booth D 6
Willy Schumacher LK 2
1908
Kid Mason KO 8
Young White WF 2
Kid Simon D 3
Kid Dalton D 6
Johnny Roth D 6
1909
Kid Doll KO 4
Dune Weir KO 3
Kid Benn KO 2
Kid Little W 6
Kid Harris W 10
Kid Casper W 8
Johnny Coulon D 6
Kid Casper D 6
Jack White D 3
Johnny Dugan D 6
1910
Kid Dalton ND 6
"Young" Jimmy Britt ND 6
Jack McGraw ND 10
Black Prince KO 7
Billy Morse ND 8
1911
Maurice Sayers ND 10
1913
Jan Lee Barrett Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Feb Lee Barrett Brooklyn, NY ND 10
May 30 Tommy Dixon Omaha, Ne ND 10
Battling Kopin ND 12
1914
Frankie "Kid" Sheehan Memphis, Tn ND 8
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|