Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Old Timer

Frankie "Kid" Sheehan
(Frank L. Sheehan)

BORN   September 21 1885; Springfield, Massachusetts
DIED August 14 1952; Brooklyn, New York (King's County Hospital; Natural causes)
HEIGHT 5-7
WEIGHT 115-125 lbs

Sheehan was the son of boxer John F. Sheehan (Massachusetts) and son-in-law of Jack "the boxer" MacDonald (Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada);  He was a kind and generous man, who never forgot his Abenaki heritage; He began his career as a bare-knuckle boxer and fought in many venues including boxcars, barges and arenas

Frank had a small frame but packed a solid punch;  Reportedly, he fought 409 bouts, winning many and also having many "No Decision" contests; According to his nephew, Edward Sweeney, the sports writers and spectators at ringside, often said we has the better man in the "No Decision" bouts; Some articles reference him as the Lightweight Champion of New Hampshire

During his long boxing career, he invested in the stock market and accumulated many brownstone buildings in New York City; He lost most of his holdings during the Depression and then worked as a cab driver;  During World War II, he worked at the Springfield Armory

From the 1940s up to 1950, he trained his grandson, John Sheehan, for the boxing for the Parks Department and Police Athletic League; John went on to win Golden Gloves

1900
       Billy Cassidy               Springfield, Ma                  W  6
       Joe Ferrier                 New York, NY                     W  3
       Young Leon                  New York, NY                     W  3

1901
       Billy Worthington           Springfield, Ma                  L  6

1902
       Mattie Malone               Springfield, Ma                  L  6

1903
       Joe Ferrier                 New York, NY                     W 13
       "Young" Tom Maloney         Hoboken, NJ                      W 10
       Kid Williams                Ware, Ma                         D 10
       Johnny Fisher               Ware, Ma                         D 10

1904
       Young Ryan                  Ware, Ma                        KO  6
       Kid Williams                Ware, Ma                         L  6
       Mattie Malone               West Springfield, Ma             W  6
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  3
       "Champ" Kid Murphy          New York, NY                     D  3
       Young Kaplin                Buckahoe, NY                     W 15
       Louie Held                  New York, NY                    KO 12

1905
       Freddie O'Brien             Chelsea, Ma                      L  6
       Young Francis               Chelsea, Ma                      W  6
       Danny Hickey                Bellows Falls, Vt               LK  2
       Young Kayhill               Boston, Ma                       L 10
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  6
       Jerry Edwards               New York, NY                  ND-W  3
       Willie Mangold              New York, NY                  ND-W  3

1906
       Lawrence McCarthy           Springfield, Ma                  W 10
       Tom McCarthy                Springfield, Ma                  W 10
       Nat Buckley                 Springfield, Ma                  W  6
       Johnny Fisher               Ware, Ma                         W 10
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  4
       Young Kramer                New York, NY                     W  4
       Danny Dunn                  New York, NY                     D  4
       Charlie Hoffman             New York, NY                     W  6
       Harry Engle                 New York, NY                     D  4
       Young Travers               New York, NY                     W  6
       Willie Mangold              New York, NY                     W  6
       Phil McGovern               New York, NY                     W  3
       Danny Hickey                New York, NY                     W  6
       Benny Kaufman               Philadelphia, Pa                 W  6
       Young Gilford               Philadelphia, Pa                 L  6
       Willie Mangold              Bloomfield, NJ                  LK 11
       Charlie Hoffman             West New York, NJ                D  6
       Frankie Bradley             Philadelphia, Pa              ND-W  6
       Billy Broderick             Providence, RI                   W  6
       Billy Broderick             Providence, RI                   L  3
       Willie Schumacher           New York, NY                  ND-L  6
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  3
       Young Frenchy               New York, NY                  ND-W  3
       Toddy Leonard               New York, NY                     D  3
       Young Carter                New York, NY                  ND-W  3

1907
       Johnny Black                New York, NY                  ND-W  3
       Young Travers               New York, NY                  ND-W  3
       Tommy McGlynn               Syracuse, NY                     W 10
       Young Delmont               Boston, Ma                       L  8
       Willie Mangold                                             SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
       Tommy Nelson                Troy, NY                         D  6
       Toddy Leonard               New York, NY                    KO  1
       Tommy McGlynn               Ware, Ma                        KO  5
       Sonny Smith                 Troy, NY                         L  6
       Joe "Kid" Coster            Brooklyn, NY                     W  6
       Jeff O'Connell              West New York, NJ                L  6
       Marty Williams              Philadelphia, Pa                 W  6
       George Kitson               New York, NY                  ND-L  4
       Young O'Leary               New York, NY                     D  6
       Charlie Goldman             Walden, NY                       D  6
       Jerry Edwards               New York, NY                     W  4
       Frankie Mangold             New York, NY                     W  6
       Barney Sunshine             New York, NY                     W  4
       Joe Shears                  New Bedford, Ma                  W 10
       Sonny Smith                 Troy, NY                         L   
       Young Lenny                 Schenectady, NY                  D  6
       Sonny Smith                 Hudson, NY                       L 10
       Mickey Mooney               New York, NY                    KO  1
       Willie Schumacher           New York, NY                     L 20
       "Fighting" Joe Hyland       New York, NY                     W  6
       John "K.O." Eggers          New York, NY                     W  4
       "Fighting" Joe Hyland       New York, NY                     D  4
       Billy Worthington           New York, NY                     W 20
       Frankie Mangold             New York, NY                     W  6
       Young Fitzsimmons           New York, NY                     W  4
       Young Fitzsimmons           New York, NY                     D  6
          -Some sources report "L 6"
       Mike Grady                  New York, NY                     D  6
       Mike Grady                  Albany, NY                       L 10
       Willie Schumacher           New York River, NY               L 20
          -Some sources report "L 10"
       Joe Farmer                  Albany, NY                       W 10
       Sonny Smith                 Albany, NY                       D 21
       Mike Grady                  New York River, NY               D 20
       Joe Farmer                  Walden, NY                      LK 10
       Joe "Kid" Coster            New York, NY                     L  6
       Johnny "Kid" Allen          New York, NY                     W  6
       Jeff O'Connell              New York, NY                     D  6
       Patsy Kline                 New York, NY                     D  4
       Bobby Moore                 New York, NY                     W  4
       Kid Paul                    Boston, Ma                       W  6
       Kid Graves                  New Orleans, La                  W 15
       Kid Graves                  Memphis, Tn                      D  8

1908
       Kid Carter                  New York, NY                     W  6
       Jack Music                  Lowell, Ma                       W 10
       Jimmy Carroll               Ware, Ma                         W 10
       Johnny Mayo                 Lawrence, Ma                     W  9
       Jerry Sullivan              Boston, Ma                      KO  7
       Toddy Leonard               New York, NY                    KO  1
       John "K.O." Eggers          West New York, NJ                W  6
       Young Lenny                 West New York, NJ                D 10
       Babe Cullen                 Hudson, NY                       D  6
       Patsy Haley                 New York, NY                    KO  5
       Mickey Mooney               New York, NY                    KO  1
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     W  4     
       Charlie Goldman             New York, NY                     D  6
       Eddie Smith                 New York, NY                     D  6
       Terry Brooks                New York, NY                  ND-W  6
       "Hop" Harry Stone           New York, NY                    KO  1
       Joe Farmer                  Albany, NY                       D  6
       Oweny Flynn                 New York, NY                     D  4

1909
       Billy Allen                 Woonsocket, RI                   W 10
       French Kid                  Rutland, Vt                      W 10
       Bert O'Donnell              Wilkes-Barre, Pa                 W  6
       Young Goldman               New York, NY                     W  4
       Young Frenchy               New York, NY                     W  6
       Tommy Nelson                New York, NY                     W  6
       Tommy Nelson                New York, NY                     D  4
       Bobby Moore                 New York, NY                     W  6
       Young Gardner               New York, NY                     W  4
       Patsy Kline                 New York, NY                     D  6
       Kid Dufresne                Montreal, Que, Canada            W 12
       Phil McGovern               New York, NY                     W  4
       Young Ziringer              Pittsburgh, Pa                   L  6
       Young Wagner                New York, NY                     W  4
       Young Wagner                New York, NY                     D  6
       Mike Caroll                 Hoboken, NJ                     KO  3
       Young White                 Newburgh, NY                    KO  6
       Joe Meyers                  New York, NY                    KO  3
       Babe Cullen                 New York, NY                     L  6
       Babe Cullen                 New York, NY                     L  4
       Julius "Yankee" Schwartz    New York, NY                     W  6
       Tommy Nelson                New York, NY                     L  4
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  6
       Charlie Goldman             New York, NY                     L  4
       Frankie Conway              Pittsburgh, Pa                   W  6
       Young Sullivan              Harrison, NJ                    KO  1
       Young Bergen                Hoboken, NJ                      W  6

1910
       Danny Dunn                  New York, NY                     D  4
       Jerry Edwards               New York, NY                     W  6
       Young Frenchy               New York, NY                     W  4
       Young Frenchy               New York, NY                     D  3
       Young Goldman               New York, NY                     W  3
       Young Goldman               New York, NY                     W  4
       Kid Egan                    New York, NY                     W  4
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  4
       Kid Black                   New York, NY                     W  4
       Young Ketchel               Tuckahoe, NY                     W  6
       Young Fitzgerald            New Orleans, La                  W 15
       Jack Ling                   Sydney, NS, Canada              LK 10
       Fred Lansdowne              West Toronto, Ont, Canada        W 10
       Tommy Sheppard              Windsor, Ont, Canada          ND-W  8
       Ty Cobb                     West Baltimore, Md               L 15
       Harry Tracey                Philadelphia, Pa              ND-W  6
       Jimmy Toland                Philadelphia, Pa              ND-W  6
       Harry Gilmore               New York, NY                     W  6
       Willie Mack                 Lawrence, Ma                     W 10
       Jimmy Farren                Boston, Ma                      ND  6
       Kid Pawl                    Boston, Ma                       W  6
       Willie Schumacher           New York, NY                     L  6
       Eddie Jensen                Chelsea, Ma                      W  6

1911
       Sam Meyers                  New York, NY                    KO  3
       Young McCue                 New Orleans, La                  D 15
       Kid Cushing                 Westfield, Ma                    W  6
       Young McAuliffe             New London, Ct                   L  2
       Sammy Waltz                 Windsor Locks, Ct                L  3
       Young Oliver                Westfield, Ma                    D  6
       Kid Carter                  New York, NY                    KO  3
       Jack Phenicie               Johnstown, Pa                   ND 10
       Babe Cullen                 Mt. Vernon, NY                   L  6
       Jeff O'Donnell              Yonkers, NY                      L  6
       Willie Schumacher           New York, NY                     D  6
       Marty Williams              Waterbury, Ct                    W  6
       Kid Julian                  Harrison, NJ                     W  2
       Johnny "Kid" Alberts        New York, NY                     W  6

1912
       Johnny Dodie                Newburgh, NY                     W  5
       Jerry O'Connor              Mt. Vernon, NY                   W  6
       George Kitson               New York, NY                     D  4
       Tibby Watson                Dayton, Oh                      KO  3
       Eddie O'Keefe               Kansas City, Mo                  W 10
       Jim Kendrick                New Orleans, La                  D 10
       Tommy Hudson                Windsor, Ont, Canada            ND  8
       Kid Pierce                  New York, NY                     W  6
       Danny Dunn                  New York, NY                     L  6
       Frankie Davis               Malden, NY                       W  6
       Charlie Hoffman             New York, NY                     W  6

1913
       Johnny Dundee               Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
       Johnny St. Clair            Cleveland, Oh                    L 12
       Clarence Burns              New York, NY                     W  4
       Pat Schultz                 Canton, Oh                      ND 10
       Jack Cummings               Ridgeway, Oh                     W 10
       Jimmy Watts                 Dayton, Oh                      KO 11
       Sammy Miller                Hamilton, Oh                     W 10
       Kid Wilson                  Hamilton, Oh                     L  6
       Johnny Burns                Bellows Falls, Vt                W 10

1914
       Young Oliver                Westfield, Ma                    W  6
       Young Quinton               Westfield, Ma                    D  6
       "Young" Kid Roth            Pittsfield, Ma                   W  6
       Young Lenny                 Pittsfield, Ma                   D  6
       Danny Hickey                New York, NY                     W  4
       Kid Graves                  Memphis, Tn                     ND  8

1917
       Young Friedman              Halifax, NS, Canada              L 10
       Harry Engle                 New York, NY                     D  4
       Dick Graves                 New York, NY                     W  6
       Dickey Gilmore              Newburgh, NY                     W  6
       Joe Farmer                  Newburgh, NY                     W  6
       Young Alexander             Newburgh, NY                    KO  9
       Billy Parrons               Glace Bay, NS, Canada            D  6
       Billy Parrons               Sydney, NS, Canada               D 10
       Al Lynch                    Montreal, Que, Canada           LK 10

1918
       Harry Tracey                Philadelphia, Pa                 W  6
       Jimmy Toland                Philadelphia, Pa                 L  6
       Charlie Flannigan           New York, NY                     W  6
       Kid Egan                    New York, NY                     W  6
       Frank Dougherty             New York, NY                     W  6
       Jimmy Kiley                 New York, NY                     W  6
       Jimmy Dunn                  Philadelphia, Pa                 W 10
       Kid Jarvis                  Pittsfield, Ma                  KO  5

1919
       Kid Heck                    Louisville, Ky                  KO  2
       Johnny Lavack               Louisville, Ky                   W  6
       Jack Palmer                 Akron, Oh                        W 10
       Eddie Bowers                West Columbus, Oh                W 10
       Young McGovern              Dayton, Oh                      KO 14
       Oloyse Yeger                Lima, Oh                         L 20
       Mike Miller                 New York, NY                    ND 10
       Kid Clay                    Louisville, Ky                   W  9
       Fred Green                  Toledo, Oh                       L 10
       Yong Fago                   Fort Smith, Ar                   W 10

1920
       Willie Burns                Hoboken, NJ                     LK  3
       Joe Hartman                 Fort Smith, Ar                   D 10
       Louis Pappas                Fort Smith, Ar                   W 10
       Charles Dalwitz             Springfield, Il                  L 10
       Harry White                 Windsor, Ct                      D  8
       Harry White                 Windsor, Ct                      L  8
       Frankie Conway              Philadelphia, Pa                 W  6
       Jimmy Costello              Philadelphia, Pa                 L  6

1921
       Young Miller                Philadelphia, Pa                 W  6
       Tommy Connolly              Maspeth, NY                      W  6
       Mike Malia                  New York, NY                     W  6
       Young Jano                  New York, NY                     L  3
       Billy Eaton                 Hot Springs, Ar                  L 16
       Eddie McDonald              New York, NY                     W  6
       Bud Wallace                 Watertown, NY                 ND-D 10
       Jack Croak                  Geneva, NY                       W 10
       Jack Dougherty              Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
       Johnny Griner               Lancaster, Pa                 ND-W  6
       Young Kilbane               Marinette, Wi                    W  6
       Dick Loadman                Sheboygan, Wi                    W 10

1922
       Kid Cushing                 Westfield, Ma                    W  6
       Zip Schuster                Oshkosh, NY                      W  8
       Rube Pinaro                 New York, NY                     W 10
       Joe Meyers                  New York, NY                    KO  6
       Mike Carroll                New York, NY                    KO  2
       Young White                 New York, NY                     W  4
       Owen Flynn                  New York, NY                     D  6
       Eddie Smith                 New York, NY                     D  4
       Jerry Edwards               New York, NY                     W  6
       Young Wagner                New York, NY                     D  4
       Young Wagner                New York, NY                     W  6
       Mickey Dunn                 New York, NY                     D  6

1923
       Jess Gaffney                New York, NY                     W  6
       Johnny Black                New York, NY                     W  6
       Young Barnett               Hoboken, NJ                     KO  4
       Kid Leroy                   Harrison, NJ                    KO  5
       Terry Brooks                New York, NY                     W  6

1924
       Pat McGuire                 Salem, Ma                        W  6
       Kid Black                   Chelsea, Ma                     KO  7
       Johnny McKenzie             Boston, Ma                       W 10
       Frankie Mangold             New York, NY                     W  4
       Frankie Mangold             New York, NY                     L  3
       Frankie Mangold             New York, NY                     D  3

1925
       Young Jano                  New York, NY                     L  3
       Kid Sullivan                Harrison, NJ                    KO  1


*** Photo And Most Data Was Provided By Vera Longtoe Sheehan *** 


*** The Following Bouts Are Reported For Frankie Sheehan ***
       Or "Kid" Sheehan; It Is Not Known If They Belong To The
       Above Frankie "Kid" Sheehan

1902
Jan 10 O'Brien                     Manchester, NH                   D  6
1906
May 11 Tommy Carey                 New York, NY                  ND-W  4
May 16 Harry Stone                 New York, NY                  ND-W   
1907
Mar 14 Phil McGovern               New York, NY                  ND-L  4
Apr  6 Jack "Young" Lee            New York, NY                  ND-D  3
Jul 16 Willie Schumacher           Far Rockaway, NY              ND-D   
Jul 29 Frank Howe                  New York, NY                    NC  1
Oct 30 Young Nelson                New York, NY                  ND-W  6
Dec  2 Young O'Leary               New York, NY                  ND-D   
1908
Feb  5 Jimmy Williams              Brooklyn, NY                    KO  4
Feb 19 Young Wagner                New York, NY                    ND  6
Apr  6 Terry Edwards               New York, NY                  ND-D  4
Jun  1 Mike Conroy                 Brooklyn, NY                  ND-D   
Jul 31 Tommy Quinn                 Rockaway, NY                  ND-W   
Nov  6 Peter Sweeney               Manchester, NH                   W 15

1909
Mar  3 Frankie Maher               New York, NY                    ND  4
Nov 23 Charley Goldman             Walden, NY                       L  6
1910
Mar  4 Young Cote                  Manchester, NH                  TK  2
Mar 18 Young O'Neil                Manchester, NH                  KO  5
Mar  8 Joe Harris                  Far Rockaway, NY              ND-W   

1911
Jan 18 Dick Carroll                New York, NY                  ND-D  4
Apr  4 Johnny Dundee               New York, NY                    ND  6
1912
Jan 19 Kid Rosch                   North Adams, Ma                  D  6
Nov  4 Billy "Goats" Doig          Ladd, USA                       LK  3

1915
May 17 Young Stanley               Wilkes-Barre, Pa                LT  2

1923
Mar 31 Al Vano                     Brooklyn, NY                    LT  2

Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]

 
(L-R) Frankie "Kid" Sheehan, Jimmy Johnson, Kid Cushing
(Seated) John F. Sheehan
Frankie "Kid" Sheehan