1914
Feb 6 Harold Jensen Superior, Wi KO 3
May 22 Cyclone Smith Hudson, Wi KO 4
Jun 15 Charles Fuhrman Hudson, Wi ND 6
Sep 2 Lave Safro Hudson, Wi KO 4
Oct 9 Mike Graham Hudson, Wi KO 9
Dec 4 Bill Perkins Hudson, Wi ND 10
1915
Jan 8 Young Pinky Milwaukee, Wi KO 1
Jan 15 Danny Hayes Milwaukee, Wi ND 8
Feb 2 Willie Schaefer Hudson, Wi ND 10
Mar 2 Walter Monoghan Hudson, Wi ND 10
Mar 23 "Stockyards" Tommy Murphy Hudson, Wi TK 9
Apr 6 Billy Miske Hudson, Wi ND 10
May 21 Billy Miske Hudson, Wi ND 10
Jun 4 Bill Perkins Eau Claire, Wi KO 4
Jul 12 Willie Schaefer St. Paul, Mn ND 10
Aug 20 Freddie Gilmore St. Paul, Mn KO 5
Sep 23 Walter Monoghan Duluth, Mn ND 10
Oct 22 Thomas "Silent" Martin Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
Nov 12 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Hudson, Wi ND 10
Nov 29 Billy Kramer Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Dec 3 Frank Brennan Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
Dec 21 Perry "Kid" Graves St. Paul, Mn ND 10
1916
Mar 13 Willie Schaefer Kansas City, Mo D 10
Mar 18 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 25 Terry Mitchell Brooklyn, NY KO 8
Apr 6 Jack Toland Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Apr 25 Joe Eagan Boston, Ma KO 9
Jun 6 Jack Britton Boston, Ma L 12
Jun 14 Willie Adams Brooklyn, NY KO 4
Aug 18 Mickey Sheridan St. Paul, Mn ND 10
Oct 23 Frank Barrieau Denver, Co KO 6
Nov 7 Jack Toland Providence, RI KO 1
Nov 15 Frank Carbone Providence, RI W 15
Nov 30 Eddie Moha Eau Claire, Wi ND 10
Dec 21 Jack Toland Providence, RI KO 2
1917
Jan 1 Johnny "Kid" Alberts Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jan 25 Jack Britton St. Paul, Mn ND 10
Mar 20 Joe Eagan Boston, Ma L 12
Mar 31 Frank Carbone Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Apr 12 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield New York, NY ND 10
Apr 17 Frank Carbone Boston, Ma W 12
May 4 Thomas "Silent" Martin Providence, RI W 15
May 8 Jack Britton Brooklyn, NY ND 10
May 17 "Italian" Joe Gans Brooklyn, NY ND 10
May 22 Thomas "Silent" Martin New York, NY ND 10
May 24 Ted "Kid" Lewis New York, NY ND 10
Jun 16 Zulu Kid New York, NY ND 10
Jun 28 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield New York, NY ND 10
Aug 9 Tommy Madden Brooklyn, NY KO 3
Aug 11 Frank Carbone Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Aug 17 Ted "Kid" Lewis New York, NY ND 10
Aug 28 Ted "Kid" Lewis Boston, Ma W 12
Sep 6 "Italian" Joe Gans Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Sep 25 Joe Connolly Boston, Ma TK 4
Oct 4 Willie "K.O." Loughlin Brooklyn, NY KO 2
Oct 27 Jerry Cole Brooklyn, NY TK 3
Nov 1 Frank Carbone New York, NY ND 10
Nov 14 Al McCoy Brooklyn, NY KO 6
-Middleweight Championship of the World
Nov 24 Jack McCarron Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 15 Billy Kramer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 19 Joe Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1918
Feb 25 Harry Greb St. Paul, Mn ND 10
1919
Jul 17 Al McCoy St. Paul, Mn KO 3
Jul 21 Young Fisher Syracuse, NY KO 5
Aug 11 Jackie Clark Syracuse, NY ND 10
Aug 22 Jack Britton Newark, NJ ND 8
Sep 1 Ted "Kid" Lewis Syracuse, NY ND 10
Sep 19 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield St. Paul, Mn ND 10
Sep 29 Augie Ratner Jersey City, NJ ND 8
Oct 18 Steve Latzo Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 26 Jack Connors Providence, RI KO 2
Nov 6 Billy Kramer Paterson, NJ KO 2
Nov 10 Jimmy "Butch" O'Hagen Detroit, Mi KO 2
Nov 21 Mike Gibbons St. Paul, Mn ND 10
1920
Jan 14 Frank Carbone Detroit, Mi ND 10
Jan 20 "Stockyards" Tommy Murphy Boston, Ma TK 3
Jan 26 Young Fisher Syracuse, NY KO 8
Mar 1 Jack McCarron Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Mar 5 "Stockyards" Tommy Murphy Atlanta, Ga KO 9
Mar 12 Tommy Madden Denver, Co KO 3
Mar 17 Augie Ratner St. Paul, Mn ND 10
Mar 31 Joe Eagan Boston, Ma KO 5
-Middleweight Championship of the World
Apr 3 Frankie Maguire Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 14 Walter Laurette Bridgeport, Ct KO 6
Apr 26 Paul Sampson Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
May 6 Johnny Wilson Boston, Ma L 12
-Middleweight Championship of the World
May 11 Jackie Clark Camden, NJ ND 10
May 17 Jack Britton Canton, Oh ND 12
May 19 George "K.O." Brown Philadelphia, Pa KO 6
Jun 24 Battling Ortega Portland, Or D 12
Jul 5 Gordon McKay Pocatello, Id TK 12
Aug 21 Tommy Robson Lawrence, Ma W 12
Sep 15 "Sailor" Ed Petroskey Philadelphia, Pa ND 8
Sep 23 Ted "Kid" Lewis Jersey City, NJ ND 12
Oct 22 Frank Carbone Camden, NJ ND 10
Nov 9 Jeff Smith New York, NY W 15
Dec 6 Len Rowlands Philadelphia, Pa ND 8
1921
Mar 17 Johnny Wilson New York, NY L 15
-Middleweight Championship of the World
Aug 20 Thomas "Silent" Martin New York, NY KO 6
Aug 26 Young Fisher Syracuse, NY L 12
Sep Phil Krug Newark, NJ ND 12
Nov 14 Johnny Paske Buffalo, NY W 12
Dec 6 Lou Bogash New York, NY D 12
Dec 16 Mike Gibbons St. Paul, Mn ND 10
1922
Mar 18 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield Brooklyn, NY W 12
May 6 Mike Gibbons Long Island City, NY W 12
May 15 William Bryan Downey Columbus, Oh L 12
-Middleweight Championship of the World
(as recognized by Ohio state)
Nov 30 Dave Rosenberg Brooklyn, NY WF 8
-Middleweight Championship of the World
(as recognized by New York state)
1923
Mar 16 Jock Malone St. Paul, Mn LK 1
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1913
Mike Brown Superior, Wi KO 1
Al Johnson KO 4
-Some sources report "KO 1"
Harry Olsen KO 1
Henry Gardner KO 4
Al Johnson St. Paul, Mn W 6
Jack Pleunbush KO 2
Charles Fuhrman W 6
-Some sources report "KO 2"
1921
Oct 13 "Chief" John Metoquah Larned, Ks SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
*** Assistance Provided By Seth Callis ***
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|