1896
Apr 19 Nigger Smith La Junta, Co KO 7
1897
Bert Crater KO 3
Kid Harris KO 4
Julius Segil KO 4
Tom Delaney NC 4
1898
Jul 24 Fred O'Neil Omaha, Ne KO 4
Nov 14 Reddy Coogan Aspen, Co D 20
Dec 12 Dago Mike Aspen, Co KO 2
-Some sources report 12/16/98
1899
Feb 7 Abe Spitz Denver, Co D 20
-Some sources report 2/27/99
Apr 7 Tom Glen Leadville, Co KO 5
May 2 Billy Irwin Aspen, Co KO 4
-Some sources report 4/17/99
Jun 10 Abe Spitz Denver, Co KO 4
Jun 23 "Colorado" Jack Dempsey Aspen, Co D 20
Jul 24 Billy Rotchford Denver, Co L 20
-Bantamweight Championship of the West
Aug 4 Jack Munson Denver, Co KO 2
Aug 19 Paddy Hughes Hastings, Ne KO 1
Aug 24 Eugene Turner Denver, Co ND 6
Sep 1 Jack Flint Omaha, Ne W 4
Sep 3 Billy Harris Omaha, Ne KO 2
Oct 4 Al Rivers Des Moines, Ia KO 4
Oct 6 Billy Brown Des Moines, Ia W 4
Nov 27 Kid Bennett Cripple Creek, Co KO 3
-Some sources report "KO 4" on 12/22/99
Dec 12 Ray Lee Cripple Creek, Co KO 6
1900
Jan 10 Spike Wallace Denver, Co KO 1
Jan 22 Jack Munson Denver, Co KO 2
Feb 12 "Colorado" Jack Dempsey Pueblo, Co LK 2
-Some sources report 2/28/00
Feb 23 Kid Kelly Denver, Co TK 2
-Some sources report 2/11/00
Feb 26 "Colorado" Jack Dempsey Pueblo, Co KO 3
-Some sources report 3/14/00
Apr 13 Benny Yanger Denver, Co LK 8
Apr 24 Jimmy Coogan Denver, Co W 6
May 30 Frank Newhouse Aspen, Co KO 17
Jul 5 Ray Streeter Cripple Creek, Co KO 2
Jul 28 "Montana" Kid Lee Cripple Creek, Co KO 4
-Reports vary - "KO 3" - "KO 4" - "KO 6"
Aug 27 Larry Lacy Denver, Co KO 1
Sep 5 Jimmy Reilly Denver, Co D 10
Sep 15 Jack Kane Cripple Creek, Co D 20
Oct 6 Jimmy Coogan Pueblo, Co W 20
Oct 23 Jimmy Reiily Denver, Co KO 3
-Some sources report 9/28/00
Nov 27 Benny Yanger Denver, Co D 10
Dec 7 Jim "Kid" McGuire Denver, Co KO 2
Dec 7 Kid Downing Denver, Co TK 3
-The previous 2 bout were held the same date
Dec 15 Reddy Coogan Cripple Creek, Co KO 3
1901
Jan 18 Joe Bernstein Denver, Co TK 7
Mar 10 Whitey Watson Cripple Creek, Co D 10
Mar 21 Ned "Kid" Broad Denver, Co LK 4
-Some sources report 3/22/01
Apr 12 Eddie Santry Denver, Co KO 2
Jun 26 Oscar Gardner Denver, Co TK 6
Jul 26 Ned "Kid" Broad Denver, Co W 10
Aug 16 George Dixon Denver, Co W 10
Nov 28 Terry McGovern Hartford, Ct KO 2
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Dec 20 Jim Jeffries Denver, Co EX 6
1902
Frankie Downey Denver, Co KO 5
May 23 Ned "Kid" Broad Denver, Co W 10
Oct 7 Eddie Lenny Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 16 Joe Bernstein Baltimore, Md TK 7
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Oct 27 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 17 Frank "Crocky" Boyle Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1903
Jan 14 Austin Rice Hot Springs, Ar TK 18
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Feb 2 Billy Maynard Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 26 Eddie Hanlon San Francisco, Ca D 20
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Mar 31 Terry McGovern San Francisco, Ca KO 11
-Featherweight Championship of the World
Apr 23 George Memsic Portland, Or EX 4
May 2 Tommy Jacobs Ogden, Ut EX 3
May 19 Jack O'Keefe St. Louis, Mo KO 3
-Some sources report "Jack Keefe"
Jun 25 Hughey Murphy Boston, Ma KO 6
Jun 29 Jimmy Briggs Boston, Ma W 10
Jul 6 Sammy Smith Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 22 Jimmy Briggs Boston, Ma W 10
Jul 24 Billy Maynard Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Jul 29 Jack O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa KO 5
Oct 10 Herman "Kid" Stein Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 21 Tim Callahan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 27 Hughey Murphy Boston, Ma KO 11
Dec 29 Eddie Hanlon San Francisco, Ca TK 16
1904
Feb 29 Dave Sullivan San Francisco, Ca TK 11
Mar 25 Jimmy Britt San Francisco, Ca L 20
Apr 2 Tommy Mowatt Chicago, Il W 6
Nov 26 Frank George San Francisco, Ca KO 3
Nov 29 Oscar "Battling" Nelson San Francisco, Ca LT 10
1905
Feb 28 Oscar "Battling" Nelson San Francisco, Ca LT 9
Mar 31 Kid Sullivan Baltimore, Md D 10
Apr 3 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 2 Eddie Hanlon San Francisco, Ca L 20
Jun 13 Maurice Thompson Butte, Mt TK 10
Oct 25 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 27 Joe Tipman Baltimore, Md TK 8
Oct 31 Abe "Kid" Goodman Chelsea, Ma D 15
Nov 5 John "Unk" Russell Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 18 Charlie Sieger New York, NY W 3
-Some sources report "KO 3"
Dec 1 Charlie Sieger New York, NY EX 4
1906
Jan 12 Aurelio Herrera Los Angeles, Ca LK 5
Apr 30 Dick Hyland Portland, Or LK 5
May 29 Eddie Johnson New York, NY ND 6
Oct 17 Terry McGovern Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Reports vary - "W 6" - "D 6"
1907
Jan 9 Tommy Murphy Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 27 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 3 Kid Sullivan Baltimore, Md LK 11
Dec 12 Phil Brock New Orleans, La D 10
1909
Jan 24 Harry Ferns New Orleans, La KO 11
-Some sources report "McDonoughville, La"
Feb 9 Neill "Mull" Bowser Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Feb 15 Bob Wilson Schenectady, NY ND 10
Mar 2 Johnny Marto New York, NY ND 10
Mar 9 Cy Smith Schenectady, NY ND 10
Mar 25 Robert "Bert" Keyes New York, NY ND 10
Apr 23 Robert "Bert" Keyes New York, NY ND 10
May 11 Harry Scroggs Baltimore, Md W 15
May 17 Dick Nelson Schenectady, NY ND 10
Jun 4 Sammy Smith New York, NY ND 10
Jun 8 Mike Fleming Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 17 Johnny Frayne Colma, Ca LT 8
Aug 21 Muggsy Shoels Cheyenne, Wy KO 15
Oct 5 Dave Deshler Boston, Ma LK 5
1910
Oct 20 Willie Beecher New York, NY LT 4
1913
Apr 4 Terry McGovern New York, NY EX 3
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|