Heavyweights (over 195 lbs)
Champion: Hasim Rahman (WBC, IBF, IBO)[CBZ Lineal]
1. A HREF="lennox.htm">Lennox Lewis
2. Wladimir Klitschko (WBO)
3. Kirk Johnson
4. David Tua
5. Mike Tyson
6. John Ruiz (WBA)
7. Mount Whitaker
8. Evander Holyfield
9. Chris Byrd
10. Fres Oquendo
active: Rahman, Lewis, Byrd, Johnson (out: Vitali Klitschko-displaced)
(Inactive list: Tyson)
Crusierweights (195 lbs)
Champion: Virgil Hill (WBA)
1. Vassili Jirov (IBF)
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (WBC)
3. Johnny Nelson (WBO)
4. Carl Thompson (IBO)
5. James Toney
6. Fabrice Tiozzo
7. Louis Azille
8. Wayne Braithwaite
9. Arthur Williams
10. Alexander Gurov
active: Toney, Jirov (out: Robinson-displaced)
Lt. Heavyweights (175 lbs)
Champion: Dariusz Michalczewski (WBO)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Roy Jones (WBC, WBA, IBF, NBA, IBO)
2. Clinton Woods
3. Reggie Johnson
4. Glenn Kelly
5. Eric Harding
6. Bruno Girard
7. Antonio Tarver
8. Derrick Harmon
9. Julio Gonzalez
10. Montell Griffin (IBC)
active: Michalczewski, Girard, Griffin (out: Wright-inactive)
Super Middleweights (168 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Joe Calzaghe (WBO)
2. Sven Ottke (IBF)
3. Mads Larsen (WBF)
4. Thomas Tate
5. Danilo Haussler
6. Andrei Shkalikov
7. Charles Brewer
8. Aaron Davis
9. Omar Sheika
10. Byron Mitchell (WBA)
active: Tate, Calzaghe (out: Girard-moved up in weight)
Middleweights (160 lbs)
Champion: Bernard Hopkins (IBF, IBC)
1. Felix Trinidad (WBA)
2. Armand Krajnc (WBO)
3. Carl Daniels
4. Howard Eastman
5. William Joppy
6. Tito Mendoza
7. Antonio Perugino (WBU)
8. Raymond Joval (IBO)
9. Keith Holmes
10. Christian Sanavia
active: Trinidad, Joppy, Joval, Perugino, Mendoza (out: Echols-displaced,
Ennebati-displaced)
Jr. Middleweights (154 lbs)
Champion: Javier Castillejo (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Fernando Vargas
2. Harry Simon (WBO)
3. Winky Wright (IBA)
4. Bronco McKart
5. Alex Bunema
6. Rhoshii Wells
7. Shibata Flores
8. Luis Ramon Campas
9. Kirino Garcia
10. Tony Marshall
active: Vargas, Flores, McKart
(Inactive list: Campas)
Welterweights (147 lbs)
Champion: Shane Mosley (WBC, IBA)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Oscar de la Hoya
2. Andrew Lewis (WBA)
3. Thomas Damgaard (IBC)
4. Michele Piccirillo (WBU)
5. Rafael Pineda
6. Corey Spinks
7. Vernon Forrest (IBF)
8. Oba Carr
9. Shannon Taylor
10. Kofi Jantuah
active: Damgaard, Lewis, Forrest, Piccirillo
Jr. Welterweights (140 lbs)
Champion: Kostya Tszyu (WBC)
1. Zab Judah (IBF)
2. Ener Julio (WBO)
3. Antonio Diaz (IBA)
4. Hector Camacho, Jr.
5. Randall Bailey
6. Sharmba Mitchell
7. Micky Ward
8. Ray Oliveira
9. Ben Tackie
10. Eamonn Magee
active: Camacho, Magee, Diaz (out: Molina-lost)
(Inactive list: Julio)
Lightweights (135 lbs)
Champion: Jose Luis Castillo(WBC)
1. Steve Johnston
2. Paul Spadafora (IBF)
3. Julien Lorcy
4. Arnulfo Castillo
5. Juan Lazcano
6. Takanori Hatakeyama (WBA)
7. Cesar Bazan
8. Artur Grigorijan (WBO)
9. Fred Neal
10. Colin Dunne
active: Lazcano, Johnston, Spadafora, Lorcy (out: Yoshimura-displaced)
(Inactive list: Dunne)
Jr. Lightweights (130 lbs)
Champion: Floyd Mayweather (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Acelino Freitas (WBO)
2.Joel Casamayor (WBA)
3. Jesus Chavez
4. Steve Forbes (IBF)
5. Jong Kwon Baek
6. John Brown
7. Tontcho Tontchev
8. Ernesto Zepeda
9. Robert Garcia
10. Lakva Sim
active: Zepeda, Casamayor, Brown (out: Juuko-lost)
Featherweights (126 lbs)
Champion: Marco Antonio Barrera (WBO)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Naseem Hamed
2. Derrick Gainer (WBA)
3. Erik Morales (WBC)
4. Guty Espadas
5. Augie Sanchez
6. Johnny Tapia(IBA)
7. Frank Toledo (IBF)
8. Juan Manuel Marquez
9. Mbulelo Botile
10. Daniel Seda
active: Seda (out: Baloyi-displaced)
Jr. Featherweights (122 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Lehlo Ledwaba (IBF)
2. Manny Pacquiao
3. Bones Adams (WBA, IBA)
4. Danny Romero
5. Willie Jorrin (WBC)
6. Oscar Larios
7. Michael Brodie
8. Yorber Ortega
9. Israel Vazquez
10. Carlos Contreras
active: Ledwaba, Pacquiao, Contreras (out: Barrera-moved up in weight)
(Inactive list: Romero, Ortega)
Bantamweights (118 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Paul Ayala (WBA)
2. Veeraphol Sahaprom (WBC)
3. Adan Vargas
4. Johnny Bredahl (IBC)
5. Jorge Lacierva (IBA)
6. Hugo Dianzo
7. Jorge Julio
8. Tim Austin (IBF)
9. Mauricio Martinez (WBO)
10. Nicky Booth
active: Sahaprom, Lacierva (out: Barajas-lost)
Jr. Bantamweights (115 lbs)
Champion: Masamori Tokuyama (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Samson Lukchaopormasak (WBF)
2. In-Joo Cho
3. Gerry Penalosa
4. Felix Machado (IBF)
5. Adonis Rivas (WBO)
6. Mauricio Pastrana (IBA)
7. Celes Kobayashi (WBA)
8. Hideki Todaka
9. Jose Lopez
10. Diego Morales
active: Samson, Penalosa (out: Morales-displaced)
(Inactive list: Todaka)
Flyweights (112 lbs)
Champion: Pongsaklek Wonjongkam (WBC)
1. Alejandro Montiel (IBA)
2. Eric Morel (WBA)
3. Irene Pacheco (IBF)
4. Alexandre Mahmutov
5. Fernando Montiel (WBO)
6. Medgoen Lukchaopormasak
7. Malcolm Tuñacao
8. David Guerault
9. Peter Culshaw (WBU)
10. Damaen Kelly (IBO)
active: AMontiel, Mahmutov
(Inactive list: Pacheco, Medgoen)
Jr. Flyweights (108 lbs)
Champion: Yosam Choi (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Ricardo Lopez (IBF)
2. Hawk Makepula (WBU)
3. Rosendo Alvarez (WBA)
4. Bebis Mendoza
5. Jorge Arce
6. Jake Matlala (WBU)
7. Zolani Petelo
8. Jesus Martinez
9. Hidenobu Honda
10. Juanito Rubillar
active: Rubillar, Honda, Petelo (out: Siriwat-inactive,
Sorjaturong-inactive, Dieppa-displaced)
(Inactive list: Makepula)
Strawweights (105 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Jose Aguirre (WBC)
2. Chana Porpaoin (WBA)
3. Roberto Leyva (IBF)
4. Keitaro Hoshino
5. Joma Gamboa
6. Hiroshi Nakajima
7. Wandee Chor Chareon
8. Wolf Tokimitsu
9. Kermin Guardia (WBO)
10. Daniel Reyes
active: Leyva, Reyes, Gamboa, Nakajima (out: Petelo-moved up in weight,
Niida-drew with a nobody)
(Inactive list: Chareon)
|