1909
Nov 4 Wal Brittan Peterborough, England KO 6
1910
Jan 17 T. Haddon Kettering, England W 10
Apr 11 Jack Cribben Kettering, England W 10
May 14 Charlie Baker Wellingborough, England W 10
Oct 24 Bert Moughton Kettering, England W 10
Dec 31 Bill Stonelake London, England W 6
1912
Feb 5 Edward "Darkey" Haley London, England W 10
Mar 25 Tommy Mitchell London, England L 15
-Some sources report "W 15"
May 6 Harry Berry Chesterfield, England KO 8
Jun 3 Billy Marchant London, England L 15
Oct 14 Johnny Dannelloy London, England W 15
Nov 7 George Buswell London, England W 15
-Some sources report 11/09/1912
Nov 25 Wally Pickard London, England KO 16
1913
Jan 6 Patrick "Boyo" Driscoll London, England W 15
Feb 27 Kid Williams Peterborough, England KO 8
Apr 21 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes London, England TK 11
Jun 2 Ted "Kid" Lewis London, England L 15
-Elimination Bout for the Featherweight Championship of Britain
Jun 23 Johnny Robinson Newcastle, England D 20
Aug 30 Harry Berry Hartlepool, England KO 2
Sep 22 Tommy Mitchell Nottingham, England TK 1
Oct 4 Private Creamer Hartlepool, England TK 3
Oct 27 Mick Gordon Nottingham, England D 15
Nov 17 "Young" Joe Brooks London, England L 20
-Some sources report "L 15"
Dec 15 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes Leicester, England W 15
1914
Mar 16 Con Houghton London, England W 15
Apr 4 Louis DePonthieu Paris, France LF 14
Apr 18 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes London, England W 10
-Some sources report "W 15"
May 11 Fred Blakeborough Leeds, England KO 10
May 27 Paul Til Paris, France W 15
Jul 16 Billy Marchant Liverpool, England LF 3
Jul 24 Ben Callicott Plymouth, England W 15
1915
Apr 15 "Sergeant" Jack Miller Liverpool, England TK 7
Aug 23 Mike Honeyman London, England D 20
Sep 13 "Young" Joe Brooks London, England W 20
Oct 18 Mike Honeyman London, England KO 10
Nov 4 "Young" Joe Brooks Liverpool, England D 15
Dec 27 Ben Callicott Plymouth, England D 15
1916
Jan 10 "Bermondsey" Billy Wells London, England LF 1
Feb 7 Charlie Hardcastle London, England LK 3
Apr 17 Mick Gordon London, England TK 10
May 19 Arthur "Young" Lippo Plymouth, England L 15
Sep 25 Jim Lewis London, England L 15
Dec 4 Fred Housego London, England L 15
1917
Jan 25 Walter Rossi Liverpool, England TK 8
Mar 22 Billy Jones Liverpool, England L
Oct 29 Freddie Jacks London, England LT 8
1918
Jun 21 Alec Lambert Curragh, Ireland W 15
Aug 28 Jimmy Clark Dublin, Ireland NC 8
1919
Mar 10 Bob Marriott London, England L 15
Jun 7 Tommy Phillips Neath, Wales L 15
Nov 8 "Young" Joe Brooks London, England KO 6
Nov 24 Louis Ruddick London, England W 15
Dec 27 Curley Walker London, England D 20
1920
Jan 26 Ben Callicott Leicester, England LF 7
Feb 19 Andre Dumas London, England TK 8
Mar 8 Joe Tulley London, England KO 2
Mar 22 Idris Jones Liverpool, England LK 2
May 6 Mike Hafey Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Nov 30 Fred Housego London, England LK 2
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|