Cyber Boxing Champion
Myron "Pinkey" Mitchell

Born: 1899 Milwaukee
Died: January 28, 1970 Milwaukee
Career Record: 12-12-4 (9 Kayoes) 50 ND, 1 NC

1917
	Joe Homeland					KO 3

1918
	Otto Wallace					ND 4
	Al Thomas					ND 10
	Clint Flynn					ND 10
	Johnny Mendelsohn				ND 10

1919
Jan 1	Otto Wallace		Milwaukee		KO 10
Jan 27	Eddy May		Milwaukee		ND 10
Mar 5	Johnny Noye		Milwaukee		ND 10
Apr 11	Heinie Schuman		Seattle			D 4
May 2	George Engle		Butte, MT		D 12
Jun 6	Charley O'Connell	Detroit			ND 10
Sep 21	Ever Hammer		Milwaukee		ND 10
Oct 3	Charles McCarty		Milwaukee		KO 7
Oct 23	Mickey Donley		Milwaukee		ND 10
Nov 13	Sailor Friedman		Racine, WI		ND 10
Nov 24	Mel Coogan		Milwaukee		ND 10
Dec 15	Mike Paulsen		Milwaukee		ND 10

1920
Feb 6	Cal Delaney		St. Paul, MN		ND 10
Feb 16	Joe Welling		Minneapolis		ND 10
Mar 8	Barney Adair		Milwaukee		ND 10
Apr 17	Frankie Schoell		Milwaukee		ND 10
May 19	Lew Tendler		Milwaukee		ND 10
Jun 30	Rocky Kansas		Detroit			ND 10
Sep 27	Johnny Noye		Peoria, IL		KO 4
Dec 6	Jack Britton		Milwaukee		ND 10
Dec 17	Clonie Tait		Minneapolis		ND 10

1921
Jan 7	Willie Jackson		New York		D 15
Apr 8	Patsy Cline		Milwaukee		ND 10
May 7	Neal Allison		Milwaukee		KO 9
Jun 14	Eddie Fitzsimmons	New York		L 10
Jul 4	Dennis O'Keefe		Milwaukee		ND 10
Aug 7	Cal Delaney		Milwaukee		ND 10
Sep 3	Jack Josephs		Milwaukee		ND 10
Nov 3	Tommy Neary		Milwaukee		ND 10

1922
Mar 2	Sid Barbarian		Milwaukee		ND 10
Mar 20	Willie Doyle		Muskegon, MI		ND 10
Mar 27	Dave Shade		Milwaukee		KO by 4
Apr 7	Pal Moran		Milwaukee		ND 10
May 15	Frankie Welch		Peoria, IL		KO 3
Jun 30	Billy Burns		Peoria, IL		KO 5
Jul 21	Billy Burns		Peoria, IL		KO 5
Aug 15	Joe Jawson		Milwaukee		ND 10
Aug 28	Johnny Tillman		Madison, WI		ND 10
Sep 11	Tommy O'Brien		Milwaukee		ND 10

Nov 15	Awarded Junior Welterweight Title by popular vote
of the readers of The Boxing Blade.  The title had been created 
by the New York Legislature in the Walker Law (1920).

1923
Jan 30	Bud Logan		Milwaukee		ND 10
Feb 13	Johnny Tillmann		Milwaukee		ND 10
Apr 2	Bobby Barrett		Philadelphia		KO 3
Apr 13	Harvey Thorpe		Milwaukee		ND 10
May 29	Benny Leonard		Chicago			KO by 10
Jul 9	Nate Goldman		Philadelphia		ND 10
Oct 11	Joe Simonovich		Milwaukee		ND 10
Nov 6	Sid Barbarian		Detroit			ND 10

1924
Feb 18	Lew Tendler		Milwaukee		ND 10
Apr 8	Bobby Harper		Portland, OR		W 10
Apr 16	Jimmy Duffy		Oakland			L 4
Apr 25	Joe Simonovich		Portland, OR		D 10
Jun 2	Tommy Freeman		New Orleans		L 15
Jun 10	Al Van Ryan		Sioux City, IA		ND 10
Jul 21	Joe Anderson		Cincinnati		TKO by 8
        (Mitchell broke his arm)
1925
Mar 27	James "Red" Herring	Detroit			LDQ 6
Apr 27	Willie Harmon		Newark, NJ		ND 12
Aug 14	Willie Harmon		Milwaukee		ND 10
Sep 24	Joe Dundee		Philadelphia		L 10
Sep 30	Jimmy Duffy		Los Angeles		L 10
Nov 26	Billy Wells		Minneapolis		ND 10

1926
Jan 14	Russia Leroy		Fargo, ND		ND 10
May 5	Jimmy Gill		Janesville, IA		W 10
May 31	Jimmy Finley		Cedar Rapids, IA	ND 10
Jun 22	Tommy Freeman		Cleveland		ND 10
Jul 18	Tommy White		Ciudad Juarez, Mexico	L 10
Aug 12	Tommy White		Milwaukee		ND 10
Aug 20	Georgie Ward		Jersey City, NJ		WDQ 2
Aug 27	Jimmy Finley		Milwaukee		ND 10
Sep 2	George Levine		Youngstown, OH		ND 10
Sep 21	Mushy Callahan		Vernon, CA		L 10
	(Loses World Jr. Welterweight Title)
Nov 5	Shuffles Callahan	Chicago			KO by 3
Nov 28	Tommy White		Mexico City		ND 12
Dec 6	Clyde Hull		Fort Worth, TX		ND 10

1927
Aug 11	Joe Dundee		Milwaukee		NC 6

Record courtesy of Matt Tegen
Upcoming Fights Current Champions Monthly Boxing Journal Back to Main Page
10.2.98 [Return to Top]