Schedule Current Champs News WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Newswire
Fourth Annual Fred Enslow Memorial Tournament
By K. Dunn
____________________________________________
Every year, the West Portland Boxing Club presents their annual tribute to Fred Enslow, the late president of the Pacific Northwest Amateur Boxing Association with a two-day tournament at the club base of operations, the Garden Home Recreation Center in Portland, Oregon. The Feb. 24 and 25 tournament this year drew boxers from California, Oregon and Washington state. Results were as follows:

Sunday, Feb. 25, Tournament Championship Bouts

60 lbs, 9-10 years, Open, Sammy Perez of West Portland won over Henry Rivera of Tahola Boxing in Tahola, WA.

70 lbs, 9-10 years, Open, Vincent Palpallata of Sacramento, CA won over Johnny Drywater of Colville Intertribal of Washington.

100 lbs, 11-12 years, novice, Henry hall of Hillman City boxing in Seattle won over Johnny Smith of Warm Springs Boxing in Warm Springs, OR.

106 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Luis Dealba of Bumblebee Boxing in Seattle won by walkover over Paulino Ruiz of Wilsonville, OR.

112 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Tremayne Galloway of Hillman City won over Gustavo Perez of West Portland.

119 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Bruno Torres of Tacoma Boxing won over Sean Wright of Arlington Boxing in Arlington, WA.

147 lbs, 15-16 years, novice, Jason Davis of Knott Street Boxing in Portland won over Nathan Carson of Arlington, WA.

178 lbs, Special Senior, Robert Marthullen of Willamette Valley Kickboxing in Corvallis, OR won over Beau Fischer of Wilsonville Boxing, Wilsonville, OR, when the ref stopped the contest in the third round due to a bloody nose.

132 lbs, Open Senior, Juan Roman of West Portland won over Jeff Schwab of Arlington.

139 lbs, 15 years, Open, Roger Cantrell of Summit Boxing in Summit, OR won over Oscar Hernandez of West Portland.

Saturday, Feb. 24, the 7 p.m. Show

Match Bouts:

132 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Eloy Perez of Fight For Life Boxing in Chehalis, WA won over Chris Dotson of Bumblebee Boxing in Seattle.

132 lbs, Special senior, Juan Roman of West Porland won over Dave Avila of Ringside Boxing in Yakima, WA.

178 lbs, Special Senior, Robert Marthullen of WVK in corvallis, OR won over Rocky Evans of Central Oregon Boxing in Bend.

147 lbs, 15-16 years, Novice, Todd Nanamkin of Colville Intertrial in Washington won over Jorge Chaves of Ringside Boxing in Yakima.

201+ lbs, Open Senior, Marcus Parnell of Knott St. Boxing in Portland won over Scott Stockman of Sweet Home Wold Pack in Sweet Home, OR.

201 + lbs, Open Senior, Jorge Caldera of Knott St won over Jeff Leonard of Sweet Home, OR.

Tournament Elimination Bouts:

156 lbs, Special Senior, Kyle Richardson of West Portland won over Brent Wiersma of Arlington, WA.

85 lbs, 9-10 years, Novice, DJ Dominguez of West Portland won over Nicholas Mitkov of West Portland.

112 lbs, 13-14 years, Open, Yair Perez of West Portland won over Chris Mife of Port Angeles, WA.

132 lbs, 15-16 years, Open, Jonathan Leonard of Sweet Home, OR won over Victor Chavez of Ringside Boxing in Yakima.

139 lbs, 15-16 years, Open, Oscar Hernandez of West Portland won over Kristopher Milden of Ringside in Yakima.

112 lbs, Special Senior, Women, Tami Rife of Port Angeles, WA won over Diana Jean Tiland of Arlington, WA.

201+ lbs, Special Senior, Josh Sullivan of West Portland won over Michael Hansen of West Eugene Boxing in Eugene, OR.

In a Washington Golden glove Final rematched by appeal: 165 lbs, Open Senior, Jose Aleho of Hillman City Boxing in Seattle won over Marlin Armstead of Tacoma Boxing.

Saturday, 1 p.m. Show, Feb. 24
Tournament Elimination Bouts

70 lbs, 9-10 years, Open, Vincent Palpallata of Sacamento, CA won over Taylor Shirley of Tacoma Boxing.

106 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Luis Dealba of BumbleBee Boxing in Seattle won over Anthony Ronham of Arlington, WA.

112 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Gustavo Perez of West Portland won over Jake Wanzenried of West Portland.

132 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Brian Dotson of BumbleBee won over Austin Smith of Warm Springs, OR.

178 lbs, Special Senior, Beau Fischer of Wilsonville, OR won over Jesus Gomez of West Portland.

Match Bouts:

65 lbs, 9 years, Open Sammy Perez of West Portland won over Jerrell Barbour of Tacoma Boxing.

119 lbs, 16 years, Novice, Juan Ruiz of Wilsonville, OR won over Tino Ballesteros of Calís Olympic Boxing in Bremerton, WA.

100 lbs, 11-12 years, Novice, Henry Hall of Hillman City Boxing in Seattle won over Raphael Torres of Tacoma Boxing.

80 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Clayton Pettey of Calís Olympic won over Weasley Graybael of Warm Springs, OR.

119 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Tremayne Galloway of Hillman City Boxing won over Bruno Torres of Tacoma Boxing.

65 lbs, 11-12 years, Novice, Christian Momero of West Portland won over Josh Willis of Bumble Bee Boxing in Seattle.

85 lbs, 11-12 years, Novice, Willie Grover of Tacoma Boxing won over Jasper Smith of Warm Springs, OR.

165 lbs, 13-14 years, Novice, Brent Motter of Calís Olympic in Bremerton, Wa won over Chris Baez of Central Oregon Boxing in Bend.
Schedule Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
© 2001 CBZ Media, Inc.
[Return to Top]