1913
Nov 6 Mickey Brown Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
1914
Jan 25 Johnny McLaughlin ND 6
Feb 15 Kid Burns ND 6
Mar 16 Bobby Woods Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Mar 25 Benny Reilly ND 6
Apr 13 Neil McCue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 4 Abe "Kid" Goodman Philadelphia, Pa ND-D 6
May 25 Mickey Brown Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Jun 11 Neil McCue Philadelphia, Pa ND-D 6
Jul 23 Mickey Brown Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 25 Abe "Kid" Goodman ND 6
Aug 31 "Young" Terry McGovern Philadelphia, Pa ND-W
Sep 12 "Young" Terry McGovern Philadelphia, Pa ND
Dec 5 Freddie Haefling Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Dec 12 Pinky Burns Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1915
Feb 25 Barney Snyder ND 6
Mar 8 Fred "Young" Diggins Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Mar 22 Jimmy Murray Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Mar 25 Willie Mack ND 6
Apr 19 Willie Mack Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
May 24 Louisiana Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
May 25 Willie Mack ND 6
Sep 24 Battling Reddy Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Oct 1 Johnny "Young" Solzberg ND 6
Oct 19 Jack Toland Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Dec 6 Abe "Kid" Goodman Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
1916
Jan 1 Willy Brown Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Jan 24 Eddie O'Keefe Philadelphia, Pa ND-L 6
Jan 31 Eddie O'Keefe Philadelphia, Pa ND-L 6
Feb 28 Pete "Kid" Herman Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Apr 3 Benny Kaufman Philadelphia, Pa ND-L 6
Apr 24 Benny Kaufman Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
May 29 Al Shubert Philadelphia, Pa ND-L 6
Oct 30 Dick Loadman Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Nov 13 Al Shubert Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Dec 14 Texas Kid Baltimore, Md W 10
1917
Feb 26 Artie Root Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Mar 26 Johnny Dundee Philadelphia, Pa ND-D 6
Aug 1 "Young" Terry McGovern Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Oct 1 Johnny Dundee Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Oct 17 Frankie Britt Baltimore, Md W 12
Oct 29 Rocky Kansas Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Nov 29 Frankie McManus Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Dec 18 Jack Russo Boston, Ma KO 5
1918
Jan 7 Willie Jackson Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Jan 21 Frankie Callahan Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Feb 11 Tommy Touhey Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Mar 4 Pete Hartley Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Mar 22 Frankie Nelson Buffalo, NY TK 4
Mar 25 Eddie Wallace Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Apr 3 Patsy Cline Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Apr 20 Terry Brooks Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Apr 23 Frankie Britt Boston, Ma KO 3
Apr 29 Willie Jackson New Haven, Ct W 15
May 13 Phil Bloom Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
May 24 Barney Adair New York, NY ND-W 6
May 30 Vincent Pokorni Cleveland, Oh ND-W 10
Jun 26 Tommy Carey Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 3
Jul 6 Frankie Callahan Atlantic City, NJ ND-W 8
Jul 16 Patsy Cline Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Aug 26 Harvey Thorpe Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Sep 18 George "K.O." Chaney Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Nov 2 Frankie Callahan Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Nov 23 Joe Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Dec 10 Frankie Callahan Boston, Ma TK 9
Dec 16 Ever Hammer Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
1919
Jan 1 Rocky Kansas Buffalo, NY ND-W 10
Jan 20 "Young" Abe Brown Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Feb 3 Ralph Brady Syracuse, NY ND-W 10
Feb 10 "Harlem" Eddie Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Feb 17 Larry Hansen Reading, Pa ND-W 6
Feb 26 Joe Welling Newark, NJ ND-W 8
Apr 28 "Westside" Jimmy Duffy Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
May 12 Cal Delaney Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
May 13 Al Murphy Wilkes-Barre, Pa ND-W 10
Jun 4 George "K.O." Chaney Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Jun 13 Packey Hommey Newark, NJ ND-W 8
Jul 14 Joe Welling Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Aug 4 Willie Jackson Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Oct 10 Stanley Yoakum Denver, Co KO 4
Oct 21 Johnny Noye Denver, Co LF 3
Oct 27 Harvey Thorpe Detroit, Mi ND-W 10
Nov 8 George Erne Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
Nov 22 Charley Pitts Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Nov 27 Johnny Noye Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
1920
Feb 23 Allentown Dundee Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
Feb 28 Dick De Sanders Philadelphia, Pa KO 3
Mar 15 Johnny Rose Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Mar 20 Johnny Martin Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 6
Mar 29 Stanley Hinckle Philadelphia, Pa KO 6
Apr 5 Tim Droney Lancaster, Pa ND-W 6
Apr 17 Banty Sharpe Paterson, NJ KO 5
May 3 Johnny Tillman St. Paul, Mn ND-W 10
May 12 Georges Papin Jersey City, NJ KO 6
May 19 Myron "Pinkey" Mitchell Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
May 23 Eddie Fitzsimmons Philadelphia, Pa ND-D 8
Jun 9 Richie Mitchell Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
Jul 12 Willie Jackson Philadelphia, Pa KO 5
Sep 18 Frankie Callahan Lawrence, Ma TK 5
Oct 26 Joe Welling Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
Nov 8 "Harlem" Eddie Kelly Philadelphia, Pa KO 5
Nov 25 Johnny Tillman Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Dec 25 Chick Simler Philadelphia, Pa KO 7
1921
Jan 1 Otto Wallace Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Jan 26 Willie Jackson Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
Feb 28 Sailor Friedman Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
Jul 4 Tim Droney Reading, Pa ND-W 8
Aug 24 Sailor Friedman Philadelphia, Pa ND-D 8
Sep 13 Sailor Friedman Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Oct 21 Rocky Kansas New York, NY L 15
Nov 24 Manuel Azevedo Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Dec 16 Sailor Friedman New York, NY W 15
1922
Jan 2 Barney Adair Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Feb 1 Mel Coogan Philadelphia, Pa NC 1
Feb 24 "Oakland" Jimmy Duffy New York, NY TK 8
Mar 11 Johnny Sheppard Brooklyn, NY KO 3
Mar 13 Alex Hart Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Apr 10 Charley Pitts Brooklyn, NY LF 7
Apr 17 Tim Droney Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
May 5 Johnny Dundee New York, NY W 15
Jun 6 Bobby Barrett Philadelphia, Pa KO 6
Jul 27 Benny Leonard Jersey City, NJ ND-L 12
Sep 11 Ever Hammer Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Nov 3 Johnny Mendelsohn Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
1923
Jan 19 Pal Moran New York, NY W 15
Jan 29 Jack Lawler Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Jun 18 Pal Moran Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Jun 25 Tim Droney Allentown, Pa ND-W 10
Jul 24 Benny Leonard Bronx, NY L 15
Nov 19 Jack Palmer Philadelphia, Pa ND-W 8
Dec 28 Pep O'Brien Scranton, Pa W 10
1924
Jan 1 Nate Goldman Philadelphia, Pa L 10
Jan 28 Ray Mitchell Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Feb 18 Myron "Pinkey" Mitchell Milwaukee, Wi ND-W 10
Mar 17 Ted Marchant Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Apr 15 Sailor Friedman Boston, NY W 10
Jun 2 Mickey Walker Philadelphia, Pa L 10
-NBA Welterweight Championship of the World
Jul 1 Bobby Barrett Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Jul 21 Bobby Barrett Philadelphia, Pa D 10
Aug 18 K.O. Mars Cincinnati, Oh ND-W 10
Nov 24 Joe Libby Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Dec 25 Joe Tiplitz Philadelphia, Pa W 10
1925
Jan 19 Jack Zivic Pittsburgh, Pa LK 5
Feb 23 Joe Reno Philadelphia, Pa KO 5
Mar 16 Nate Goldman Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Apr 6 Tony Julian Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
Jun 8 Jack Zivic Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Jul 16 Joe Dundee Philadelphia, Pa D 10
1926
Apr 19 Joe Reno Atlantic City, NJ ND-D 8
May 3 Jack McFarland Newark, NJ ND-W 10
May 19 Don Boyer Toledo, Oh TK 7
May 28 Basil Galiano Brooklyn, NY W 10
Jun 25 Georgie Russell Atlantic City, NJ TK 6
Jun 28 Meyer Cohen Hartford, Ct L 10
Jul 12 Joe Reno Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Jul 29 Mickey Forkins New York, NY TK 5
Sep 1 Joe Reno Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Sep 15 Al Conway Atlantic City, NJ ND-W 6
Oct 4 Danny Gordon West Manayunk, Pa W 10
Oct 15 "Farmer" Joe Cooper New York, NY W 10
Nov 1 Tommy Jordan Brooklyn, NY LF 4
1927
Mar 15 "Young" Harry Wills Los Angeles, Ca TK 8
Apr 12 Asa "Ace" Hudkins Los Angeles, Ca L 10
Aug 9 Danny Gordon West Manayunk, Pa KO 8
Aug 30 Willie Greb West Manayunk, Pa KO 4
Sep 12 Clarence "Sailor" Darden Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Oct 3 Pat Haley Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Nov 7 Vincent Forgione Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Dec 12 Hilario Martinez Philadelphia, Pa W 10
1928
Jan 2 Jack McFarland Philadelphia, Pa TK 8
Jan 20 Asa "Ace" Hudkins New York, NY L 10
Jun 18 Nate Goldman Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|