1960
June 2 Jimmy Assani W TKO 1 Liverpool
June 21 Johnny Bowler L DQ 6 Kensington
Aug 11 Tony Broadhead W TKO 2 Liverpool
Aug 30 Dave George W 6 Streatham
Sept 13 Tommy Hayes W KO 5 Wembley
Sept 29 Neil McAteer W TKO 3 Liverpool
Oct 10 Brian Husband W TKO 6 Manchester
Oct 27 Malcolm Worthington W TKO 2 Liverpool
Nov 21 Johnny Bowler D 8 Manchester
Dec 12 Ken Harvey W 8 Manchester
1961
Jan 17 Max Smith L TKO 3 Streatham
Mar 13 George Aldridge L 8 Manchester
Mar 23 Malcolm Worthington W RTD 3 Liverpool
Apr 10 Ronnie Vale W KO 3 Manchester
Apr 20 Neil McAteer L 8 Liverpool
June 15 Max Smith W TKO 3 Manchester
Aug 4 George Aldridge W 8 Manchester
Oct 24 Yolande Pompey W KO 1 Liverpool
Dec 7 Charlie Cotton D 10 Liverpool
1962
Feb 07 Julius Caesar W 10 Blackpool
Mar 12 Phil Edwards L 10 Manchester
May 7 George Aldridge L 10 Manchester
Jul 12 Wally Swift L 8 Newcastle
Sep 10 Syd Parkinson W KO 1 Manchester
Won central area middleweight title
Oct 11 Mick Leahy L 10 Manchester
Oct 26 Souleymane Diallo L 10 Nantes, France
Oct 30 Henry Speedie W KO 3 Liverpool
Dec 4 Willie Fisher L 10 Leeds
Dec 13 Felipe Alayteo W 8 Liverpool
1963
Feb 25 Johnny Angel W 8 Manchester
Jun 10 Jim Swords W TKO 9 Manchester
Central area middleweight title defence
Aug 25 Bo Hogberg W KO 1 Karlstrad, Sweden
Sep 10 John 'Cowboy' McCormack W TKO 5 Wembley
Nov 11 Billy Picket L 10 Liverpool
1964
Jan 13 Emile Saerens D 10 Manchester
Mar 13 Laszlo Papp L 10 Vienna, Austria
May 11 Wally Swift L 12 Nottingham
Final eliminator for British middleweight title
Jun 6 Dante Pelaez D 10 Vienna, Austria
Sep 21 Hottie Van Heerden L 10 Cape Town, S. A.
1965
Jan 28 Alf Matthews W 10 Liverpool
Central area middleweight title defence
Mar 9 Rubin Carter L TKO 9 Kensington
Apr 20 Rubin Carter W 10 Kensington
Oct 4 Emile Griffith L RTD 7 Kensington
Nov 1 Willie Hart L 10 Manchester
Mar 18 Sugar Boy Nando W 10 Gothenburg, Sweden
Sep 23 Nino Benvenuti L 10 Rome, Italy
1967
Jan 1 John Hendrickson W 8 Mayfair
Feb 3 Carlos Duran L 10 Milan, Italy
Mar 4 Henry Turkington L 8 Belfast
Apr 6 Tom Bogs L 10 Copenhagen
Jul 11 Rubin Oricco W 10 Liverpool
Aug 22 Larry Brown W TKO 1 Wolverhampton
Dec 12 Johnny Kramer D 8 Wolverhampton
1968
Apr 18 Bill Robinson W TKO 7 Walworth
May 26 Clarence Cassius W TKO 4 Mayfair
Sep 17 Les McAteer L 12 Liverpool
Final eliminator for British middleweight title
Nov 11 Tom Bell W 8 Bristol
1969
Mar 6 Tom Jensen W 6 Copenhagen
Apr 24 Bunny Sterling W 8 Kensington
Oct 6 Henry Tukington W TKO 1 Kensington
Dec 8 Chris Finnegan L 10 Kensington
1970
Mar 9 Carl Thomas W TKO 9 Bloomsbury
Eliminator for British middleweight title
Apr 18 Sandro Mazzinghi L 10 Bologna, Italy
May 11 Bunny Sterling L 12 Nottingham
Final eliminator for British middleweight title
Jul 11 Pierre Fourie L 10 Johannesburg, S.A.
Oct 8 Tom Jensen L 8 Copenhagen
1971
Feb 2 Clarence Cassius W 8 Streatham
Mar 22 Teddy Meho D 8 Bloomsbury
Apr 5 Dick Duffy W 8 Piccadilly
May 16 William Poitrimol W 8 Liverpool
Oct 5 Eric Blake W 8 Kensington
Dec 20 Matt Donovan L 8 Paris, France
1972
Feb 15 Kevin Finnegan L 10 Kensington
Eliminator for British middleweight title
Mar 9 Eric Blake L 8 Southend
Apr 24 Cyclone Barth W 8 Bedford
Jun 10 Jan Kies L 10 Johannesburg, S.A.
1973
Jan 24 Maxie Smith L TKO 5 Stoke
Mar 13 Alan Minter L 8 Wembley
Jun 13 Trevor Francis L TKO 7 Wolverhampton |