Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Lineal Champion

Dixie Kid
(Aaron Lister Brown)

BORN   December 23 1883: Fulton, Missouri
DIED April 6 1934: Los Angeles, California
HEIGHT 5-8
WEIGHT 138-155 lbs
MANAGERS Bill Jacobs, Charlie Gavin

Dixie Kid was a welterweight who often fought heavier men; He was clever and fast with quick reflexes -- a counter-puncher deluxe; Kid fought with his hands at his sides and his chin stuck out, inviting attack; His favorite punches were a right uppercut followed by a left hook to the head

He defeated such men as Joe Walcott, Georges Carpentier, Jeff Clark, George Cole, Al Neill, Dick O'Brien, Frank McConnell, Mose LaFontise, George Gunther, Young Loughrey, Jack Goldswain, Arthur Evernden, Jack Meekins and Johnny Summers

Nat Fleischer ranked the “Kid” as the # 5 All-Time Welterweight; Herb Goldman ranked the “Kid” as the #16 All-Time Welterweight; The "Kid" was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1975 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2002

1900
Mar  2 Cuter Kid                Los Angeles, Ca                     D  3
Mar  9 Kid Morrissey            Los Angeles, Ca                     D  4
Mar 16 Bob Morrissey            Los Angeles, Ca                    LT  2
Mar 23 Kid Thompson             Los Angeles, Ca                     W  4
Oct 22 Oakland Kid              Los Angeles, Ca                     W  6
Nov 26 Kid Williams             Los Angeles, Ca                     L 20
Dec 22 Kid Sharkey              Los Angeles, Ca                     W  4
Dec 28 Kid Williams             Los Angeles, Ca                     W  6

1901
Feb 14 Henry Lewis              Stockton, Ca                       LK  4
May 30 Jack Dean                Fresno, Ca                          W 10
Jul  4 Henry Lewis              Fresno, Ca                         LF 20
Aug 23 Kid Williams             Stockton, Ca                        L 10
Sep 25 Tim Leonard              Stockton, Ca                       KO  1
Oct 11 Mike McClure             Stockton, Ca                       TK  2

1902
Jul 11 Kid Williams             Los Angeles, Ca                     D 10
Sep 18 Joe "Cyclone" Kelly      Oakland, Ca                         D  4
Sep 30 Frank McConnell          Oakland, Ca                        KO  4
Oct  7 John Dukelow             Oakland, Ca                        KO  1
Oct 31 Henry Lewis              San Francisco, Ca                  KO 10
Nov 18 Fred Williams            Oakland, Ca                        KO  1
Dec  3 John Dukelow             Stockton, Ca                       KO  6
Dec 18 Mike McClure             Oakland, Ca                        TK  8
Dec 30 Charles Thurston         Stockton, Ca                        D 20

1903
Jan 15 Fred Mueller             San Francisco, Ca                  KO  8
Feb  5 Phil "Soldier" Green     Oakland, Ca                        KO  6
Mar 31 Eddie Cain               San Francisco, Ca                  TK  2
May  5 Charles Thurston         Los Angeles, Ca                    KO  1
May 21 Al Neill                 Los Angeles, Ca                     W 20
Jul 10 Mose LaFontise           Seattle, Wa                        KO 10
          -Some sources report 8/13/03

1904
Feb  9 Al Neill                 Oakland, Ca                        KO  1
Feb 26 John Solomon             Fresno, Ca                         KO 11
Apr 29 Joe Walcott              San Francisco, Ca                  WF 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Jun 12 Josh Mills               St. Louis, Mo                      KO  9
Jul  1 John Dancer              Cincinnati, Oh                     KO  4
Sep 21 Joe Grim                 Saginaw, Mi                         W 10
Oct  3 Joe Grim                 Mount Clemens, Mi                   W  6
Oct 15 Dave Holly               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Nov  5 Larry Temple             Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Nov 12 "Philadelphia" Jack O'Brien Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Nov 24 Dave Holly               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Dec 26 "Young" Peter Jackson    Baltimore, Md                       D 15

1905
Jan  2 Larry Temple             Baltimore, Md                       D 15
Jan  7 George Cole              Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Feb 17 Joe Grim                 Lancaster, Pa                      ND  6

1908
Sep 10 Cub White                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Sep 24 Jeff Clark               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
          -Some sources report "KO 3"
Sep 28 Cub White                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Oct 17 George Cole              Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Oct 27 Young Coleman            Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6

1909
Aug 18 Sailor Cunningham        New York, NY                       KO  5
Aug 25 Kid Williams             New York, NY                       KO  4
Sep  1 Mickey McDonough         New York, NY                       ND 10
Sep  8 "Young" Sam Langford     New York, NY                       KO  1
Sep 11 "Battling" Jack Johnson  New York, NY                       KO  2
Sep 28 Sam Langford             Boston, Ma                         LT  5
Oct 11 Eugene Sims              Memphis, Tn                        KO  3
Oct 18 Jack Gray                Memphis, Tn                         W  8
Nov  1 Jeff Clark               Memphis, Tn                         W  8
Nov 15 Jeff Clark               Memphis, Tn                         W  8
Nov 29 Bert Whirlwind           Memphis, Tn                        KO  3
Dec 27 Christy Williams         Memphis, Tn                        KO  3

1910
Jan 10 Sam Langford             Memphis, Tn                        LK  3
Jan 26 Jack Farrell             New York, NY                       KO  9
Mar 14 Battling Hurley          Troy, NY                           KO  4
Mar 15 Kyle Whitney             Boston, Ma                          L  8
Mar 21 Kid Henry                Troy, NY                           ND  8
Apr  5 Bill Hurley              Glens Falls, NY                    ND 10
Apr 19 Jack Fitzgerald          New York, NY                       ND 10
Apr 27 Joe Gaynor               New York, NY                       KO  3
May  5 Jimmy Clabby             New York, NY                       ND 10
May 19 Billy West               New York, NY                       KO  4
May 23 Battling Hurley          Glens Falls, NY                    NC  8
Jul 11 Fighting Kennedy         New York, NY                       KO  7
Jul 20 George Cole              New York, NY                       KO  4
Aug  1 Frank Mantell            New York, NY                       ND 10
Aug 10 Joe Uvanni               Glens Falls, NY                    ND 10
Aug 19 Fighting Kennedy         New York, NY                       ND 10
Sep  5 Joe Uvanni               Glens Falls, NY                    ND 10
Sep  9 Willie Lewis             New York, NY                       ND 10
Sep 19 Dick Nelson              New York, NY                       ND 10
Oct 26 Dennis Tighe             New York, NY                       ND 10
Nov 17 Willie Lewis             New York, NY                       ND 10
Nov 24 Frank Mantell            Waterbury, Ct                      NC  4

1911
Jan 17 Mike "Twin" Sullivan     Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Feb 10 Bob Moha                 Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Feb 13 Kid Wilson               Harrison, NJ                       ND 10
Feb 17 Battling Hurley          Glens Falls, NY                    ND  8
Apr 29 Willie Lewis             Paris, France                       L 20
May 20 Young Loughrey           Paris, France                      WF 10
Jun 14 Fred Stuber              Rheims, France                     KO  3
Jul  3 Blink McCloskey          London, England                    LF  3
Jul 10 Harry Duncan             Dublin, Ireland                    NC  6
Aug 29 Georges Carpentier       Trouville, France                  TK  5
Sep 22 Seaman Brown             Plymouth, England                  KO  6
Nov  9 Johnny Summers           Liverpool, England                 KO  2

1912
Jan 18 Harry Lewis              Liverpool, England                 LT  8
Feb 17 Gunner Durn              London, England                    KO  6
Mar  9 Young Johnson            Merthyr, Wales                     TK  3
Mar 18 Ted Lee                  London, England                    KO  4
Apr  8 Harry Duncan             London, England                     W 20
Apr 24 Bernard Bessan           Paris, France                      KO 10
May  2 George Gunther           Liverpool, England                 WF 15
May  5 Dan "Porky" Flynn        Glasgow, Scotland                   L 10
Jun  1 Jack Morris              London, England                     L 10
Aug  9 Charlie Knock            Sheffield, England                  D 10
Oct  4 Marcel Thomas            Paris, France                       L 15
Oct 14 Johnny Mathieson         London, England                     L 20
Nov  4 Jack Meekins             London, England                     D 10
Nov 18 Johnny Mathieson         London, England                     D 20
Dec  7 Bob Reston               London, England                    KO  3
Dec 26 Jack Meekins             London, England                     W 15

1913
Jan  1 Arthur Harman            London, England                    TK  9
Jan  2 Arthur Evernden          London, England                    KO  9
Jan 13 Johnny Mathieson         Birmingham, England                 L 20
Feb 13 Jack Morris              Liverpool, England                 KO  4
Mar  1 Seaman Hulis             Plymouth, England                  KO  4
Mar 17 Louis Verger             London, England                     W 20
Mar 26 Johnny Mathieson         Leicester, England                 LF 12
Apr 10 Jerry Thomson            Liverpool, England                 LK  1
Sep 22 "Private" Jim Harris     London, England                     L 10
Oct 13 Jack Goldswain           London, England                    KO  4
Oct 27 Albert Scanlon           London, England                     W 20
Nov 13 Dick Nelson              London, England                    TK 13
Nov 28 Henri Demlen             Paris, France                       L 15
Dec  8 Dick Nelson              London, England                     W 20
Dec 22 George Anderson          London, England                     W 10

1914
Jan  1 "Bandsman" Jack Blake    London, England                     L 20
Jan 12 George Anderson          Birkenhead, England                KO  2
Feb 28 Tom Stokes               London, England                     D 10
Mar  3 Fred Drummond            London, England                    TK  5
Mar  9 Jim Rideout              Acton, England                     TK  8
Mar 16 Bill Bristowe            London, England                     L 20
Mar 28 Dick Nelson              London, England                     L 10
Mar 30 Bill Bristowe            London, England                    KO  2
Dec  7 Nichol Simpson           London, England                     L 20

1915
Jan  1 Nichol Simpson           London, England                     D 20
Jan 23 Hippolyte Tyncke         London, England                     D 20
Jan 30 Johnny Horan             London, England                    TK  8
Feb 18 Hippolyte Tyncke         London, England                     L 20
Mar 15 Billy Williams           London, England                     L 20
Apr  3 Patsy Cokeley            London, England                     L 20
May 17 Tom Tees                 London, England                    TK 15
Jun  7 Louis Verger             London, England                     W 20
Jun 15 Jack Morris              London, England                    TK  5
Oct  4 Liscombe Morland         London, England                    TK 12
Dec 28 Billy Fullerton          London, England                     L 15

1916
Jan 10 Tom Stokes               London, England                     W 10

1918
Mar  7 Frank Hoche              Barcelona, Spain                    D 15
Apr 23 Frank Hoche              Barcelona, Spain                    D 15

1919
Jul 24 Frank Hoche              Barcelona, Spain                    W 20
Oct 24 Rautal                   Barcelona, Spain                   KO  2

1920
Mar 14 Paul Buisson             Marseille, France                   L 12


*** The Following Bout Is Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1909
       Sam Bolen                                                   KO  6


*** Some Data Provided By Mike DeLisa ***


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]